Where does your squat rank?
NoviceIntermediateAdvancedElite
Quick answer
  • The median squat for wraps women at 76 kg is 276 lb (125 kg). Beat that and you out-lift half the class.
  • Top 20%: 347 lb (157.5 kg). Top 10%: 391 lb (177.5 kg). Top 1%: 496 lb (225 kg).
  • A 1.5× bodyweight squat is a solid intermediate milestone; 2× bodyweight is genuinely strong; 2.5× is competitive at most local meets.

Squat Percentiles — 76 kg Wraps Women

The 76 kg class covers women weighing 69–76 kg (152–168 lb). These percentiles are computed from 11,046 raw with knee wraps competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database. Remember that everyone in this dataset trained hard enough to enter a meet, so the 20th percentile here is already well above the average gym-goer.

PercentileLbsKgBand
5th percentile165 lb74.8 kgNovice
10th percentile187 lb85 kgNovice
20th percentile220 lb99.8 kgIntermediate
30th percentile237 lb107.5 kgIntermediate
40th percentile254 lb115 kgIntermediate
50th percentile276 lb125 kgAdvanced
60th percentile292 lb132.5 kgAdvanced
70th percentile315 lb142.9 kgAdvanced
80th percentile347 lb157.5 kgElite
85th percentile364 lb165 kgElite
90th percentile391 lb177.5 kgElite
95th percentile424 lb192.5 kgWorld Class
97.5th percentile457 lb207.5 kgWorld Class
99th percentile496 lb225 kgWorld Class

Novice = below the 20th percentile of competitors. Intermediate = 20th–50th. Advanced = 50th–80th. Elite = 80th–95th. World Class = top 5%. Percentiles are calculated on the best squat from each meet entry, so a lifter with ten meets appears ten times; this weights the data toward experienced competitors.

How to Improve Your Squat

Squat strength is built on consistent volume in the 70–85% range with two to three squat sessions per week. Most stalls come from one of three places: getting folded over out of the hole (build the upper back and add paused squats), knees caving (tempo squats and adductor work), or simply not squatting heavy often enough. Competition-style low-bar squatting with a belt typically adds 5–10% over a beltless high-bar max once the technique is grooved. See the accessory selection guide for weak-point work and the program generator for a periodized plan.

Competing soon? The cheapest kilos at your first meet come from a belt and a pair of squat shoes, not from a new program. See the first-meet gear checklist for what actually matters and what to skip.

Compare

Other lifts, same class:

Other weight classes:

Other equipment / sex:

Frequently Asked

What is a good squat for women in the 76 kg wraps class?

The median competition squat in this class is 276 lb (125 kg). Anything above that beats half of all wraps women who have competed at 76 kg. 347 lb (157.5 kg) puts you in the top 20%, and 424 lb (192.5 kg) in the top 5%.

What squat do you need to be elite at 76 kg?

Using the top-10% line as the elite threshold, that is 391 lb (177.5 kg) for wraps women at 76 kg. The top 1% of the class has lifted 496 lb (225 kg) or more.

Where does this data come from?

Every number on this page is computed from 11,046 competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database for wraps women in the 76 kg class, and is regenerated automatically as new meets are added (last update 2026-09-02). These are lifts done in competition under referees, not gym numbers or self-reported maxes.

Want your full percentile? Enter squat, bench, and deadlift into the rankings calculator for your total's standing, estimate a max from a recent set with the 1RM calculator, or load the bar with the plate calculator.