Where does your squat rank?
NoviceIntermediateAdvancedElite
Quick answer
  • The median squat for wraps women at 47 kg is 149 lb (67.5 kg). Beat that and you out-lift half the class.
  • Top 20%: 204 lb (92.5 kg). Top 10%: 231 lb (105 kg). Top 1%: 320 lb (145 kg).
  • A 1.5× bodyweight squat is a solid intermediate milestone; 2× bodyweight is genuinely strong; 2.5× is competitive at most local meets.

Squat Percentiles — 47 kg Wraps Women

The 47 kg class covers women weighing up to 47 kg (104 lb). These percentiles are computed from 469 raw with knee wraps competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database. Remember that everyone in this dataset trained hard enough to enter a meet, so the 20th percentile here is already well above the average gym-goer.

PercentileLbsKgBand
5th percentile66 lb30 kgNovice
10th percentile77 lb35 kgNovice
20th percentile105 lb47.5 kgIntermediate
30th percentile125 lb56.7 kgIntermediate
40th percentile138 lb62.5 kgIntermediate
50th percentile149 lb67.5 kgAdvanced
60th percentile165 lb75 kgAdvanced
70th percentile182 lb82.5 kgAdvanced
80th percentile204 lb92.5 kgElite
85th percentile215 lb97.5 kgElite
90th percentile231 lb105 kgElite
95th percentile259 lb117.5 kgWorld Class
97.5th percentile275 lb124.7 kgWorld Class
99th percentile320 lb145 kgWorld Class

Novice = below the 20th percentile of competitors. Intermediate = 20th–50th. Advanced = 50th–80th. Elite = 80th–95th. World Class = top 5%. Percentiles are calculated on the best squat from each meet entry, so a lifter with ten meets appears ten times; this weights the data toward experienced competitors.

How to Improve Your Squat

Squat strength is built on consistent volume in the 70–85% range with two to three squat sessions per week. Most stalls come from one of three places: getting folded over out of the hole (build the upper back and add paused squats), knees caving (tempo squats and adductor work), or simply not squatting heavy often enough. Competition-style low-bar squatting with a belt typically adds 5–10% over a beltless high-bar max once the technique is grooved. See the accessory selection guide for weak-point work and the program generator for a periodized plan.

Competing soon? The cheapest kilos at your first meet come from a belt and a pair of squat shoes, not from a new program. See the first-meet gear checklist for what actually matters and what to skip.

Compare

Other lifts, same class:

Other weight classes:

Other equipment / sex:

Frequently Asked

What is a good squat for women in the 47 kg wraps class?

The median competition squat in this class is 149 lb (67.5 kg). Anything above that beats half of all wraps women who have competed at 47 kg. 204 lb (92.5 kg) puts you in the top 20%, and 259 lb (117.5 kg) in the top 5%.

What squat do you need to be elite at 47 kg?

Using the top-10% line as the elite threshold, that is 231 lb (105 kg) for wraps women at 47 kg. The top 1% of the class has lifted 320 lb (145 kg) or more.

Where does this data come from?

Every number on this page is computed from 469 competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database for wraps women in the 47 kg class, and is regenerated automatically as new meets are added (last update 2026-09-02). These are lifts done in competition under referees, not gym numbers or self-reported maxes.

Want your full percentile? Enter squat, bench, and deadlift into the rankings calculator for your total's standing, estimate a max from a recent set with the 1RM calculator, or load the bar with the plate calculator.