- The median squat for raw women at 76 kg is 254 lb (115 kg). Beat that and you out-lift half the class.
- Top 20%: 309 lb (140 kg). Top 10%: 342 lb (155 kg). Top 1%: 419 lb (190 kg).
- A 1.5× bodyweight squat is a solid intermediate milestone; 2× bodyweight is genuinely strong; 2.5× is competitive at most local meets.
Squat Percentiles — 76 kg Raw Women
The 76 kg class covers women weighing 69–76 kg (152–168 lb). These percentiles are computed from 71,301 raw (belt, sleeves, and wrist wraps only — no knee wraps, no supportive suits or shirts) competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database. Remember that everyone in this dataset trained hard enough to enter a meet, so the 20th percentile here is already well above the average gym-goer.
| Percentile | Lbs | Kg | Band |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5th percentile | 154 lb | 70 kg | Novice |
| 10th percentile | 176 lb | 80 kg | Novice |
| 20th percentile | 204 lb | 92.5 kg | Intermediate |
| 30th percentile | 220 lb | 100 kg | Intermediate |
| 40th percentile | 243 lb | 110 kg | Intermediate |
| 50th percentile | 254 lb | 115 kg | Advanced |
| 60th percentile | 270 lb | 122.5 kg | Advanced |
| 70th percentile | 287 lb | 130 kg | Advanced |
| 80th percentile | 309 lb | 140 kg | Elite |
| 85th percentile | 324 lb | 147 kg | Elite |
| 90th percentile | 342 lb | 155 kg | Elite |
| 95th percentile | 365 lb | 165.5 kg | World Class |
| 97.5th percentile | 391 lb | 177.5 kg | World Class |
| 99th percentile | 419 lb | 190 kg | World Class |
Novice = below the 20th percentile of competitors. Intermediate = 20th–50th. Advanced = 50th–80th. Elite = 80th–95th. World Class = top 5%. Percentiles are calculated on the best squat from each meet entry, so a lifter with ten meets appears ten times; this weights the data toward experienced competitors.
How to Improve Your Squat
Squat strength is built on consistent volume in the 70–85% range with two to three squat sessions per week. Most stalls come from one of three places: getting folded over out of the hole (build the upper back and add paused squats), knees caving (tempo squats and adductor work), or simply not squatting heavy often enough. Competition-style low-bar squatting with a belt typically adds 5–10% over a beltless high-bar max once the technique is grooved. See the accessory selection guide for weak-point work and the program generator for a periodized plan.
Compare
Other lifts, same class:
Other weight classes:
Other equipment / sex:
Frequently Asked
What is a good squat for women in the 76 kg raw class?
The median competition squat in this class is 254 lb (115 kg). Anything above that beats half of all raw women who have competed at 76 kg. 309 lb (140 kg) puts you in the top 20%, and 365 lb (165.5 kg) in the top 5%.
What squat do you need to be elite at 76 kg?
Using the top-10% line as the elite threshold, that is 342 lb (155 kg) for raw women at 76 kg. The top 1% of the class has lifted 419 lb (190 kg) or more.
Where does this data come from?
Every number on this page is computed from 71,301 competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database for raw women in the 76 kg class, and is regenerated automatically as new meets are added (last update 2026-09-02). These are lifts done in competition under referees, not gym numbers or self-reported maxes.