- The median squat for wraps women at 84+ kg is 309 lb (140 kg). Beat that and you out-lift half the class.
- Top 20%: 386 lb (175 kg). Top 10%: 435 lb (197.5 kg). Top 1%: 551 lb (250 kg).
- A 1.5× bodyweight squat is a solid intermediate milestone; 2× bodyweight is genuinely strong; 2.5× is competitive at most local meets.
Squat Percentiles — 84+ kg Wraps Women
The 84+ kg class covers women weighing over 84 kg (185+ lb). These percentiles are computed from 11,295 raw with knee wraps competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database. Remember that everyone in this dataset trained hard enough to enter a meet, so the 20th percentile here is already well above the average gym-goer.
| Percentile | Lbs | Kg | Band |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5th percentile | 176 lb | 80 kg | Novice |
| 10th percentile | 204 lb | 92.5 kg | Novice |
| 20th percentile | 237 lb | 107.5 kg | Intermediate |
| 30th percentile | 265 lb | 120 kg | Intermediate |
| 40th percentile | 287 lb | 130 kg | Intermediate |
| 50th percentile | 309 lb | 140 kg | Advanced |
| 60th percentile | 331 lb | 150 kg | Advanced |
| 70th percentile | 353 lb | 160 kg | Advanced |
| 80th percentile | 386 lb | 175 kg | Elite |
| 85th percentile | 408 lb | 185 kg | Elite |
| 90th percentile | 435 lb | 197.5 kg | Elite |
| 95th percentile | 474 lb | 215 kg | World Class |
| 97.5th percentile | 507 lb | 230 kg | World Class |
| 99th percentile | 551 lb | 250 kg | World Class |
Novice = below the 20th percentile of competitors. Intermediate = 20th–50th. Advanced = 50th–80th. Elite = 80th–95th. World Class = top 5%. Percentiles are calculated on the best squat from each meet entry, so a lifter with ten meets appears ten times; this weights the data toward experienced competitors.
How to Improve Your Squat
Squat strength is built on consistent volume in the 70–85% range with two to three squat sessions per week. Most stalls come from one of three places: getting folded over out of the hole (build the upper back and add paused squats), knees caving (tempo squats and adductor work), or simply not squatting heavy often enough. Competition-style low-bar squatting with a belt typically adds 5–10% over a beltless high-bar max once the technique is grooved. See the accessory selection guide for weak-point work and the program generator for a periodized plan.
Compare
Other lifts, same class:
Other weight classes:
Other equipment / sex:
Frequently Asked
What is a good squat for women in the 84+ kg wraps class?
The median competition squat in this class is 309 lb (140 kg). Anything above that beats half of all wraps women who have competed at 84+ kg. 386 lb (175 kg) puts you in the top 20%, and 474 lb (215 kg) in the top 5%.
What squat do you need to be elite at 84+ kg?
Using the top-10% line as the elite threshold, that is 435 lb (197.5 kg) for wraps women at 84+ kg. The top 1% of the class has lifted 551 lb (250 kg) or more.
Where does this data come from?
Every number on this page is computed from 11,295 competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database for wraps women in the 84+ kg class, and is regenerated automatically as new meets are added (last update 2026-09-02). These are lifts done in competition under referees, not gym numbers or self-reported maxes.