- The median squat for wraps women at 63 kg is 243 lb (110 kg). Beat that and you out-lift half the class.
- Top 20%: 298 lb (135 kg). Top 10%: 336 lb (152.5 kg). Top 1%: 441 lb (200 kg).
- A 1.5× bodyweight squat is a solid intermediate milestone; 2× bodyweight is genuinely strong; 2.5× is competitive at most local meets.
Squat Percentiles — 63 kg Wraps Women
The 63 kg class covers women weighing 57–63 kg (126–139 lb). These percentiles are computed from 8,022 raw with knee wraps competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database. Remember that everyone in this dataset trained hard enough to enter a meet, so the 20th percentile here is already well above the average gym-goer.
| Percentile | Lbs | Kg | Band |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5th percentile | 143 lb | 65 kg | Novice |
| 10th percentile | 165 lb | 75 kg | Novice |
| 20th percentile | 193 lb | 87.5 kg | Intermediate |
| 30th percentile | 209 lb | 95 kg | Intermediate |
| 40th percentile | 225 lb | 102.1 kg | Intermediate |
| 50th percentile | 243 lb | 110 kg | Advanced |
| 60th percentile | 254 lb | 115 kg | Advanced |
| 70th percentile | 276 lb | 125 kg | Advanced |
| 80th percentile | 298 lb | 135 kg | Elite |
| 85th percentile | 314 lb | 142.5 kg | Elite |
| 90th percentile | 336 lb | 152.5 kg | Elite |
| 95th percentile | 369 lb | 167.5 kg | World Class |
| 97.5th percentile | 402 lb | 182.5 kg | World Class |
| 99th percentile | 441 lb | 200 kg | World Class |
Novice = below the 20th percentile of competitors. Intermediate = 20th–50th. Advanced = 50th–80th. Elite = 80th–95th. World Class = top 5%. Percentiles are calculated on the best squat from each meet entry, so a lifter with ten meets appears ten times; this weights the data toward experienced competitors.
How to Improve Your Squat
Squat strength is built on consistent volume in the 70–85% range with two to three squat sessions per week. Most stalls come from one of three places: getting folded over out of the hole (build the upper back and add paused squats), knees caving (tempo squats and adductor work), or simply not squatting heavy often enough. Competition-style low-bar squatting with a belt typically adds 5–10% over a beltless high-bar max once the technique is grooved. See the accessory selection guide for weak-point work and the program generator for a periodized plan.
Compare
Other lifts, same class:
Other weight classes:
Other equipment / sex:
Frequently Asked
What is a good squat for women in the 63 kg wraps class?
The median competition squat in this class is 243 lb (110 kg). Anything above that beats half of all wraps women who have competed at 63 kg. 298 lb (135 kg) puts you in the top 20%, and 369 lb (167.5 kg) in the top 5%.
What squat do you need to be elite at 63 kg?
Using the top-10% line as the elite threshold, that is 336 lb (152.5 kg) for wraps women at 63 kg. The top 1% of the class has lifted 441 lb (200 kg) or more.
Where does this data come from?
Every number on this page is computed from 8,022 competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database for wraps women in the 63 kg class, and is regenerated automatically as new meets are added (last update 2026-09-02). These are lifts done in competition under referees, not gym numbers or self-reported maxes.