Where does your squat rank?
NoviceIntermediateAdvancedElite
Quick answer
  • The median squat for wraps men at 120+ kg is 579 lb (262.5 kg). Beat that and you out-lift half the class.
  • Top 20%: 694 lb (315 kg). Top 10%: 750 lb (340 kg). Top 1%: 904 lb (410 kg).
  • A 1.5× bodyweight squat is a solid intermediate milestone; 2× bodyweight is genuinely strong; 2.5× is competitive at most local meets.

Squat Percentiles — 120+ kg Wraps Men

The 120+ kg class covers men weighing over 120 kg (265+ lb). These percentiles are computed from 32,542 raw with knee wraps competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database. Remember that everyone in this dataset trained hard enough to enter a meet, so the 20th percentile here is already well above the average gym-goer.

PercentileLbsKgBand
5th percentile370 lb167.8 kgNovice
10th percentile419 lb190 kgNovice
20th percentile474 lb215 kgIntermediate
30th percentile513 lb232.5 kgIntermediate
40th percentile551 lb250 kgIntermediate
50th percentile579 lb262.5 kgAdvanced
60th percentile612 lb277.5 kgAdvanced
70th percentile650 lb295 kgAdvanced
80th percentile694 lb315 kgElite
85th percentile717 lb325 kgElite
90th percentile750 lb340 kgElite
95th percentile805 lb365 kgWorld Class
97.5th percentile849 lb385 kgWorld Class
99th percentile904 lb410 kgWorld Class

Novice = below the 20th percentile of competitors. Intermediate = 20th–50th. Advanced = 50th–80th. Elite = 80th–95th. World Class = top 5%. Percentiles are calculated on the best squat from each meet entry, so a lifter with ten meets appears ten times; this weights the data toward experienced competitors.

How to Improve Your Squat

Squat strength is built on consistent volume in the 70–85% range with two to three squat sessions per week. Most stalls come from one of three places: getting folded over out of the hole (build the upper back and add paused squats), knees caving (tempo squats and adductor work), or simply not squatting heavy often enough. Competition-style low-bar squatting with a belt typically adds 5–10% over a beltless high-bar max once the technique is grooved. See the accessory selection guide for weak-point work and the program generator for a periodized plan.

Competing soon? The cheapest kilos at your first meet come from a belt and a pair of squat shoes, not from a new program. See the first-meet gear checklist for what actually matters and what to skip.

Compare

Other lifts, same class:

Other weight classes:

Other equipment / sex:

Frequently Asked

What is a good squat for men in the 120+ kg wraps class?

The median competition squat in this class is 579 lb (262.5 kg). Anything above that beats half of all wraps men who have competed at 120+ kg. 694 lb (315 kg) puts you in the top 20%, and 805 lb (365 kg) in the top 5%.

What squat do you need to be elite at 120+ kg?

Using the top-10% line as the elite threshold, that is 750 lb (340 kg) for wraps men at 120+ kg. The top 1% of the class has lifted 904 lb (410 kg) or more.

Where does this data come from?

Every number on this page is computed from 32,542 competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database for wraps men in the 120+ kg class, and is regenerated automatically as new meets are added (last update 2026-09-02). These are lifts done in competition under referees, not gym numbers or self-reported maxes.

Want your full percentile? Enter squat, bench, and deadlift into the rankings calculator for your total's standing, estimate a max from a recent set with the 1RM calculator, or load the bar with the plate calculator.