Where does your squat rank?
NoviceIntermediateAdvancedElite
Quick answer
  • The median squat for wraps men at 93 kg is 452 lb (205 kg). Beat that and you out-lift half the class.
  • Top 20%: 540 lb (245 kg). Top 10%: 586 lb (266 kg). Top 1%: 705 lb (320 kg).
  • A 1.5× bodyweight squat is a solid intermediate milestone; 2× bodyweight is genuinely strong; 2.5× is competitive at most local meets.

Squat Percentiles — 93 kg Wraps Men

The 93 kg class covers men weighing 83–93 kg (183–205 lb). These percentiles are computed from 28,943 raw with knee wraps competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database. Remember that everyone in this dataset trained hard enough to enter a meet, so the 20th percentile here is already well above the average gym-goer.

PercentileLbsKgBand
5th percentile298 lb135 kgNovice
10th percentile331 lb150 kgNovice
20th percentile375 lb170 kgIntermediate
30th percentile405 lb183.7 kgIntermediate
40th percentile430 lb195 kgIntermediate
50th percentile452 lb205 kgAdvanced
60th percentile480 lb217.5 kgAdvanced
70th percentile507 lb230 kgAdvanced
80th percentile540 lb245 kgElite
85th percentile562 lb255 kgElite
90th percentile586 lb266 kgElite
95th percentile628 lb285 kgWorld Class
97.5th percentile661 lb300 kgWorld Class
99th percentile705 lb320 kgWorld Class

Novice = below the 20th percentile of competitors. Intermediate = 20th–50th. Advanced = 50th–80th. Elite = 80th–95th. World Class = top 5%. Percentiles are calculated on the best squat from each meet entry, so a lifter with ten meets appears ten times; this weights the data toward experienced competitors.

How to Improve Your Squat

Squat strength is built on consistent volume in the 70–85% range with two to three squat sessions per week. Most stalls come from one of three places: getting folded over out of the hole (build the upper back and add paused squats), knees caving (tempo squats and adductor work), or simply not squatting heavy often enough. Competition-style low-bar squatting with a belt typically adds 5–10% over a beltless high-bar max once the technique is grooved. See the accessory selection guide for weak-point work and the program generator for a periodized plan.

Competing soon? The cheapest kilos at your first meet come from a belt and a pair of squat shoes, not from a new program. See the first-meet gear checklist for what actually matters and what to skip.

Compare

Other lifts, same class:

Other weight classes:

Other equipment / sex:

Frequently Asked

What is a good squat for men in the 93 kg wraps class?

The median competition squat in this class is 452 lb (205 kg). Anything above that beats half of all wraps men who have competed at 93 kg. 540 lb (245 kg) puts you in the top 20%, and 628 lb (285 kg) in the top 5%.

What squat do you need to be elite at 93 kg?

Using the top-10% line as the elite threshold, that is 586 lb (266 kg) for wraps men at 93 kg. The top 1% of the class has lifted 705 lb (320 kg) or more.

Where does this data come from?

Every number on this page is computed from 28,943 competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database for wraps men in the 93 kg class, and is regenerated automatically as new meets are added (last update 2026-09-02). These are lifts done in competition under referees, not gym numbers or self-reported maxes.

Want your full percentile? Enter squat, bench, and deadlift into the rankings calculator for your total's standing, estimate a max from a recent set with the 1RM calculator, or load the bar with the plate calculator.