- The median squat for wraps men at 120 kg is 529 lb (240 kg). Beat that and you out-lift half the class.
- Top 20%: 617 lb (280 kg). Top 10%: 670 lb (303.9 kg). Top 1%: 805 lb (365 kg).
- A 1.5× bodyweight squat is a solid intermediate milestone; 2× bodyweight is genuinely strong; 2.5× is competitive at most local meets.
Squat Percentiles — 120 kg Wraps Men
The 120 kg class covers men weighing 105–120 kg (231–265 lb). These percentiles are computed from 26,955 raw with knee wraps competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database. Remember that everyone in this dataset trained hard enough to enter a meet, so the 20th percentile here is already well above the average gym-goer.
| Percentile | Lbs | Kg | Band |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5th percentile | 342 lb | 155 kg | Novice |
| 10th percentile | 395 lb | 179.2 kg | Novice |
| 20th percentile | 441 lb | 200 kg | Intermediate |
| 30th percentile | 474 lb | 215 kg | Intermediate |
| 40th percentile | 502 lb | 227.5 kg | Intermediate |
| 50th percentile | 529 lb | 240 kg | Advanced |
| 60th percentile | 551 lb | 250 kg | Advanced |
| 70th percentile | 584 lb | 265 kg | Advanced |
| 80th percentile | 617 lb | 280 kg | Elite |
| 85th percentile | 639 lb | 290 kg | Elite |
| 90th percentile | 670 lb | 303.9 kg | Elite |
| 95th percentile | 717 lb | 325 kg | World Class |
| 97.5th percentile | 750 lb | 340.2 kg | World Class |
| 99th percentile | 805 lb | 365 kg | World Class |
Novice = below the 20th percentile of competitors. Intermediate = 20th–50th. Advanced = 50th–80th. Elite = 80th–95th. World Class = top 5%. Percentiles are calculated on the best squat from each meet entry, so a lifter with ten meets appears ten times; this weights the data toward experienced competitors.
How to Improve Your Squat
Squat strength is built on consistent volume in the 70–85% range with two to three squat sessions per week. Most stalls come from one of three places: getting folded over out of the hole (build the upper back and add paused squats), knees caving (tempo squats and adductor work), or simply not squatting heavy often enough. Competition-style low-bar squatting with a belt typically adds 5–10% over a beltless high-bar max once the technique is grooved. See the accessory selection guide for weak-point work and the program generator for a periodized plan.
Compare
Other lifts, same class:
Other weight classes:
Other equipment / sex:
Frequently Asked
What is a good squat for men in the 120 kg wraps class?
The median competition squat in this class is 529 lb (240 kg). Anything above that beats half of all wraps men who have competed at 120 kg. 617 lb (280 kg) puts you in the top 20%, and 717 lb (325 kg) in the top 5%.
What squat do you need to be elite at 120 kg?
Using the top-10% line as the elite threshold, that is 670 lb (303.9 kg) for wraps men at 120 kg. The top 1% of the class has lifted 805 lb (365 kg) or more.
Where does this data come from?
Every number on this page is computed from 26,955 competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database for wraps men in the 120 kg class, and is regenerated automatically as new meets are added (last update 2026-09-02). These are lifts done in competition under referees, not gym numbers or self-reported maxes.