- The median squat for raw men at 120+ kg is 518 lb (235 kg). Beat that and you out-lift half the class.
- Top 20%: 617 lb (280 kg). Top 10%: 672 lb (305 kg). Top 1%: 816 lb (370 kg).
- A 1.5× bodyweight squat is a solid intermediate milestone; 2× bodyweight is genuinely strong; 2.5× is competitive at most local meets.
Squat Percentiles — 120+ kg Raw Men
The 120+ kg class covers men weighing over 120 kg (265+ lb). These percentiles are computed from 69,738 raw (belt, sleeves, and wrist wraps only — no knee wraps, no supportive suits or shirts) competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database. Remember that everyone in this dataset trained hard enough to enter a meet, so the 20th percentile here is already well above the average gym-goer.
| Percentile | Lbs | Kg | Band |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5th percentile | 314 lb | 142.5 kg | Novice |
| 10th percentile | 364 lb | 165 kg | Novice |
| 20th percentile | 419 lb | 190 kg | Intermediate |
| 30th percentile | 452 lb | 205 kg | Intermediate |
| 40th percentile | 485 lb | 220 kg | Intermediate |
| 50th percentile | 518 lb | 235 kg | Advanced |
| 60th percentile | 550 lb | 249.5 kg | Advanced |
| 70th percentile | 579 lb | 262.5 kg | Advanced |
| 80th percentile | 617 lb | 280 kg | Elite |
| 85th percentile | 639 lb | 290 kg | Elite |
| 90th percentile | 672 lb | 305 kg | Elite |
| 95th percentile | 717 lb | 325 kg | World Class |
| 97.5th percentile | 761 lb | 345 kg | World Class |
| 99th percentile | 816 lb | 370 kg | World Class |
Novice = below the 20th percentile of competitors. Intermediate = 20th–50th. Advanced = 50th–80th. Elite = 80th–95th. World Class = top 5%. Percentiles are calculated on the best squat from each meet entry, so a lifter with ten meets appears ten times; this weights the data toward experienced competitors.
How to Improve Your Squat
Squat strength is built on consistent volume in the 70–85% range with two to three squat sessions per week. Most stalls come from one of three places: getting folded over out of the hole (build the upper back and add paused squats), knees caving (tempo squats and adductor work), or simply not squatting heavy often enough. Competition-style low-bar squatting with a belt typically adds 5–10% over a beltless high-bar max once the technique is grooved. See the accessory selection guide for weak-point work and the program generator for a periodized plan.
Compare
Other lifts, same class:
Other weight classes:
Other equipment / sex:
Frequently Asked
What is a good squat for men in the 120+ kg raw class?
The median competition squat in this class is 518 lb (235 kg). Anything above that beats half of all raw men who have competed at 120+ kg. 617 lb (280 kg) puts you in the top 20%, and 717 lb (325 kg) in the top 5%.
What squat do you need to be elite at 120+ kg?
Using the top-10% line as the elite threshold, that is 672 lb (305 kg) for raw men at 120+ kg. The top 1% of the class has lifted 816 lb (370 kg) or more.
Where does this data come from?
Every number on this page is computed from 69,738 competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database for raw men in the 120+ kg class, and is regenerated automatically as new meets are added (last update 2026-09-02). These are lifts done in competition under referees, not gym numbers or self-reported maxes.