- The median squat for wraps men at 59 kg is 209 lb (95 kg). Beat that and you out-lift half the class.
- Top 20%: 290 lb (131.5 kg). Top 10%: 331 lb (150 kg). Top 1%: 424 lb (192.5 kg).
- A 1.5× bodyweight squat is a solid intermediate milestone; 2× bodyweight is genuinely strong; 2.5× is competitive at most local meets.
Squat Percentiles — 59 kg Wraps Men
The 59 kg class covers men weighing up to 59 kg (130 lb). These percentiles are computed from 2,449 raw with knee wraps competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database. Remember that everyone in this dataset trained hard enough to enter a meet, so the 20th percentile here is already well above the average gym-goer.
| Percentile | Lbs | Kg | Band |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5th percentile | 88 lb | 40 kg | Novice |
| 10th percentile | 110 lb | 50 kg | Novice |
| 20th percentile | 138 lb | 62.5 kg | Intermediate |
| 30th percentile | 160 lb | 72.5 kg | Intermediate |
| 40th percentile | 185 lb | 83.9 kg | Intermediate |
| 50th percentile | 209 lb | 95 kg | Advanced |
| 60th percentile | 231 lb | 105 kg | Advanced |
| 70th percentile | 265 lb | 120 kg | Advanced |
| 80th percentile | 290 lb | 131.5 kg | Elite |
| 85th percentile | 309 lb | 140 kg | Elite |
| 90th percentile | 331 lb | 150 kg | Elite |
| 95th percentile | 360 lb | 163.3 kg | World Class |
| 97.5th percentile | 386 lb | 175 kg | World Class |
| 99th percentile | 424 lb | 192.5 kg | World Class |
Novice = below the 20th percentile of competitors. Intermediate = 20th–50th. Advanced = 50th–80th. Elite = 80th–95th. World Class = top 5%. Percentiles are calculated on the best squat from each meet entry, so a lifter with ten meets appears ten times; this weights the data toward experienced competitors.
How to Improve Your Squat
Squat strength is built on consistent volume in the 70–85% range with two to three squat sessions per week. Most stalls come from one of three places: getting folded over out of the hole (build the upper back and add paused squats), knees caving (tempo squats and adductor work), or simply not squatting heavy often enough. Competition-style low-bar squatting with a belt typically adds 5–10% over a beltless high-bar max once the technique is grooved. See the accessory selection guide for weak-point work and the program generator for a periodized plan.
Compare
Other lifts, same class:
Other weight classes:
Other equipment / sex:
Frequently Asked
What is a good squat for men in the 59 kg wraps class?
The median competition squat in this class is 209 lb (95 kg). Anything above that beats half of all wraps men who have competed at 59 kg. 290 lb (131.5 kg) puts you in the top 20%, and 360 lb (163.3 kg) in the top 5%.
What squat do you need to be elite at 59 kg?
Using the top-10% line as the elite threshold, that is 331 lb (150 kg) for wraps men at 59 kg. The top 1% of the class has lifted 424 lb (192.5 kg) or more.
Where does this data come from?
Every number on this page is computed from 2,449 competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database for wraps men in the 59 kg class, and is regenerated automatically as new meets are added (last update 2026-09-02). These are lifts done in competition under referees, not gym numbers or self-reported maxes.