Where does your squat rank?
NoviceIntermediateAdvancedElite
Quick answer
  • The median squat for equipped men at 120+ kg is 535 lb (242.5 kg). Beat that and you out-lift half the class.
  • Top 20%: 683 lb (310 kg). Top 10%: 772 lb (350 kg). Top 1%: 992 lb (450 kg).
  • A 1.5× bodyweight squat is a solid intermediate milestone; 2× bodyweight is genuinely strong; 2.5× is competitive at most local meets.

Squat Percentiles — 120+ kg Equipped Men

The 120+ kg class covers men weighing over 120 kg (265+ lb). These percentiles are computed from 113,515 equipped (single-ply or multi-ply suits and bench shirts) competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database. Remember that everyone in this dataset trained hard enough to enter a meet, so the 20th percentile here is already well above the average gym-goer.

PercentileLbsKgBand
5th percentile315 lb142.9 kgNovice
10th percentile360 lb163.3 kgNovice
20th percentile415 lb188.2 kgIntermediate
30th percentile455 lb206.4 kgIntermediate
40th percentile500 lb226.8 kgIntermediate
50th percentile535 lb242.5 kgAdvanced
60th percentile575 lb260.8 kgAdvanced
70th percentile623 lb282.5 kgAdvanced
80th percentile683 lb310 kgElite
85th percentile722 lb327.5 kgElite
90th percentile772 lb350 kgElite
95th percentile838 lb380 kgWorld Class
97.5th percentile904 lb410 kgWorld Class
99th percentile992 lb450 kgWorld Class

Novice = below the 20th percentile of competitors. Intermediate = 20th–50th. Advanced = 50th–80th. Elite = 80th–95th. World Class = top 5%. Percentiles are calculated on the best squat from each meet entry, so a lifter with ten meets appears ten times; this weights the data toward experienced competitors.

How to Improve Your Squat

Squat strength is built on consistent volume in the 70–85% range with two to three squat sessions per week. Most stalls come from one of three places: getting folded over out of the hole (build the upper back and add paused squats), knees caving (tempo squats and adductor work), or simply not squatting heavy often enough. Competition-style low-bar squatting with a belt typically adds 5–10% over a beltless high-bar max once the technique is grooved. See the accessory selection guide for weak-point work and the program generator for a periodized plan.

Competing soon? The cheapest kilos at your first meet come from a belt and a pair of squat shoes, not from a new program. See the first-meet gear checklist for what actually matters and what to skip.

Compare

Other lifts, same class:

Other weight classes:

Other equipment / sex:

Frequently Asked

What is a good squat for men in the 120+ kg equipped class?

The median competition squat in this class is 535 lb (242.5 kg). Anything above that beats half of all equipped men who have competed at 120+ kg. 683 lb (310 kg) puts you in the top 20%, and 838 lb (380 kg) in the top 5%.

What squat do you need to be elite at 120+ kg?

Using the top-10% line as the elite threshold, that is 772 lb (350 kg) for equipped men at 120+ kg. The top 1% of the class has lifted 992 lb (450 kg) or more.

Where does this data come from?

Every number on this page is computed from 113,515 competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database for equipped men in the 120+ kg class, and is regenerated automatically as new meets are added (last update 2026-09-02). These are lifts done in competition under referees, not gym numbers or self-reported maxes.

Want your full percentile? Enter squat, bench, and deadlift into the rankings calculator for your total's standing, estimate a max from a recent set with the 1RM calculator, or load the bar with the plate calculator.