- The median squat for wraps men at 120+ kg is 579 lb (262.5 kg). Beat that and you out-lift half the class.
- Top 20%: 694 lb (315 kg). Top 10%: 750 lb (340 kg). Top 1%: 904 lb (410 kg).
- A 1.5× bodyweight squat is a solid intermediate milestone; 2× bodyweight is genuinely strong; 2.5× is competitive at most local meets.
Squat Percentiles — 120+ kg Wraps Men
The 120+ kg class covers men weighing over 120 kg (265+ lb). These percentiles are computed from 32,542 raw with knee wraps competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database. Remember that everyone in this dataset trained hard enough to enter a meet, so the 20th percentile here is already well above the average gym-goer.
| Percentile | Lbs | Kg | Band |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5th percentile | 370 lb | 167.8 kg | Novice |
| 10th percentile | 419 lb | 190 kg | Novice |
| 20th percentile | 474 lb | 215 kg | Intermediate |
| 30th percentile | 513 lb | 232.5 kg | Intermediate |
| 40th percentile | 551 lb | 250 kg | Intermediate |
| 50th percentile | 579 lb | 262.5 kg | Advanced |
| 60th percentile | 612 lb | 277.5 kg | Advanced |
| 70th percentile | 650 lb | 295 kg | Advanced |
| 80th percentile | 694 lb | 315 kg | Elite |
| 85th percentile | 717 lb | 325 kg | Elite |
| 90th percentile | 750 lb | 340 kg | Elite |
| 95th percentile | 805 lb | 365 kg | World Class |
| 97.5th percentile | 849 lb | 385 kg | World Class |
| 99th percentile | 904 lb | 410 kg | World Class |
Novice = below the 20th percentile of competitors. Intermediate = 20th–50th. Advanced = 50th–80th. Elite = 80th–95th. World Class = top 5%. Percentiles are calculated on the best squat from each meet entry, so a lifter with ten meets appears ten times; this weights the data toward experienced competitors.
How to Improve Your Squat
Squat strength is built on consistent volume in the 70–85% range with two to three squat sessions per week. Most stalls come from one of three places: getting folded over out of the hole (build the upper back and add paused squats), knees caving (tempo squats and adductor work), or simply not squatting heavy often enough. Competition-style low-bar squatting with a belt typically adds 5–10% over a beltless high-bar max once the technique is grooved. See the accessory selection guide for weak-point work and the program generator for a periodized plan.
Compare
Other lifts, same class:
Other weight classes:
Other equipment / sex:
Frequently Asked
What is a good squat for men in the 120+ kg wraps class?
The median competition squat in this class is 579 lb (262.5 kg). Anything above that beats half of all wraps men who have competed at 120+ kg. 694 lb (315 kg) puts you in the top 20%, and 805 lb (365 kg) in the top 5%.
What squat do you need to be elite at 120+ kg?
Using the top-10% line as the elite threshold, that is 750 lb (340 kg) for wraps men at 120+ kg. The top 1% of the class has lifted 904 lb (410 kg) or more.
Where does this data come from?
Every number on this page is computed from 32,542 competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database for wraps men in the 120+ kg class, and is regenerated automatically as new meets are added (last update 2026-09-02). These are lifts done in competition under referees, not gym numbers or self-reported maxes.