Where does your squat rank?
NoviceIntermediateAdvancedElite
Quick answer
  • The median squat for wraps men at 105 kg is 491 lb (222.5 kg). Beat that and you out-lift half the class.
  • Top 20%: 579 lb (262.5 kg). Top 10%: 628 lb (285 kg). Top 1%: 755 lb (342.5 kg).
  • A 1.5× bodyweight squat is a solid intermediate milestone; 2× bodyweight is genuinely strong; 2.5× is competitive at most local meets.

Squat Percentiles — 105 kg Wraps Men

The 105 kg class covers men weighing 93–105 kg (205–231 lb). These percentiles are computed from 32,670 raw with knee wraps competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database. Remember that everyone in this dataset trained hard enough to enter a meet, so the 20th percentile here is already well above the average gym-goer.

PercentileLbsKgBand
5th percentile325 lb147.4 kgNovice
10th percentile364 lb165 kgNovice
20th percentile408 lb185 kgIntermediate
30th percentile441 lb200 kgIntermediate
40th percentile463 lb210 kgIntermediate
50th percentile491 lb222.5 kgAdvanced
60th percentile518 lb235 kgAdvanced
70th percentile546 lb247.5 kgAdvanced
80th percentile579 lb262.5 kgElite
85th percentile601 lb272.5 kgElite
90th percentile628 lb285 kgElite
95th percentile672 lb305 kgWorld Class
97.5th percentile711 lb322.5 kgWorld Class
99th percentile755 lb342.5 kgWorld Class

Novice = below the 20th percentile of competitors. Intermediate = 20th–50th. Advanced = 50th–80th. Elite = 80th–95th. World Class = top 5%. Percentiles are calculated on the best squat from each meet entry, so a lifter with ten meets appears ten times; this weights the data toward experienced competitors.

How to Improve Your Squat

Squat strength is built on consistent volume in the 70–85% range with two to three squat sessions per week. Most stalls come from one of three places: getting folded over out of the hole (build the upper back and add paused squats), knees caving (tempo squats and adductor work), or simply not squatting heavy often enough. Competition-style low-bar squatting with a belt typically adds 5–10% over a beltless high-bar max once the technique is grooved. See the accessory selection guide for weak-point work and the program generator for a periodized plan.

Competing soon? The cheapest kilos at your first meet come from a belt and a pair of squat shoes, not from a new program. See the first-meet gear checklist for what actually matters and what to skip.

Compare

Other lifts, same class:

Other weight classes:

Other equipment / sex:

Frequently Asked

What is a good squat for men in the 105 kg wraps class?

The median competition squat in this class is 491 lb (222.5 kg). Anything above that beats half of all wraps men who have competed at 105 kg. 579 lb (262.5 kg) puts you in the top 20%, and 672 lb (305 kg) in the top 5%.

What squat do you need to be elite at 105 kg?

Using the top-10% line as the elite threshold, that is 628 lb (285 kg) for wraps men at 105 kg. The top 1% of the class has lifted 755 lb (342.5 kg) or more.

Where does this data come from?

Every number on this page is computed from 32,670 competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database for wraps men in the 105 kg class, and is regenerated automatically as new meets are added (last update 2026-09-02). These are lifts done in competition under referees, not gym numbers or self-reported maxes.

Want your full percentile? Enter squat, bench, and deadlift into the rankings calculator for your total's standing, estimate a max from a recent set with the 1RM calculator, or load the bar with the plate calculator.