- The median squat for raw men at 105 kg is 463 lb (210 kg). Beat that and you out-lift half the class.
- Top 20%: 540 lb (245 kg). Top 10%: 584 lb (265 kg). Top 1%: 680 lb (308.5 kg).
- A 1.5× bodyweight squat is a solid intermediate milestone; 2× bodyweight is genuinely strong; 2.5× is competitive at most local meets.
Squat Percentiles — 105 kg Raw Men
The 105 kg class covers men weighing 93–105 kg (205–231 lb). These percentiles are computed from 128,380 raw (belt, sleeves, and wrist wraps only — no knee wraps, no supportive suits or shirts) competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database. Remember that everyone in this dataset trained hard enough to enter a meet, so the 20th percentile here is already well above the average gym-goer.
| Percentile | Lbs | Kg | Band |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5th percentile | 303 lb | 137.5 kg | Novice |
| 10th percentile | 342 lb | 155 kg | Novice |
| 20th percentile | 386 lb | 175 kg | Intermediate |
| 30th percentile | 419 lb | 190 kg | Intermediate |
| 40th percentile | 441 lb | 200 kg | Intermediate |
| 50th percentile | 463 lb | 210 kg | Advanced |
| 60th percentile | 485 lb | 220 kg | Advanced |
| 70th percentile | 513 lb | 232.5 kg | Advanced |
| 80th percentile | 540 lb | 245 kg | Elite |
| 85th percentile | 557 lb | 252.5 kg | Elite |
| 90th percentile | 584 lb | 265 kg | Elite |
| 95th percentile | 617 lb | 280 kg | World Class |
| 97.5th percentile | 645 lb | 292.5 kg | World Class |
| 99th percentile | 680 lb | 308.5 kg | World Class |
Novice = below the 20th percentile of competitors. Intermediate = 20th–50th. Advanced = 50th–80th. Elite = 80th–95th. World Class = top 5%. Percentiles are calculated on the best squat from each meet entry, so a lifter with ten meets appears ten times; this weights the data toward experienced competitors.
How to Improve Your Squat
Squat strength is built on consistent volume in the 70–85% range with two to three squat sessions per week. Most stalls come from one of three places: getting folded over out of the hole (build the upper back and add paused squats), knees caving (tempo squats and adductor work), or simply not squatting heavy often enough. Competition-style low-bar squatting with a belt typically adds 5–10% over a beltless high-bar max once the technique is grooved. See the accessory selection guide for weak-point work and the program generator for a periodized plan.
Compare
Other lifts, same class:
Other weight classes:
Other equipment / sex:
Frequently Asked
What is a good squat for men in the 105 kg raw class?
The median competition squat in this class is 463 lb (210 kg). Anything above that beats half of all raw men who have competed at 105 kg. 540 lb (245 kg) puts you in the top 20%, and 617 lb (280 kg) in the top 5%.
What squat do you need to be elite at 105 kg?
Using the top-10% line as the elite threshold, that is 584 lb (265 kg) for raw men at 105 kg. The top 1% of the class has lifted 680 lb (308.5 kg) or more.
Where does this data come from?
Every number on this page is computed from 128,380 competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database for raw men in the 105 kg class, and is regenerated automatically as new meets are added (last update 2026-09-02). These are lifts done in competition under referees, not gym numbers or self-reported maxes.