Where does your squat rank?
NoviceIntermediateAdvancedElite
Quick answer
  • The median squat for equipped men at 105 kg is 496 lb (225 kg). Beat that and you out-lift half the class.
  • Top 20%: 615 lb (279 kg). Top 10%: 672 lb (305 kg). Top 1%: 827 lb (375 kg).
  • A 1.5× bodyweight squat is a solid intermediate milestone; 2× bodyweight is genuinely strong; 2.5× is competitive at most local meets.

Squat Percentiles — 105 kg Equipped Men

The 105 kg class covers men weighing 93–105 kg (205–231 lb). These percentiles are computed from 110,239 equipped (single-ply or multi-ply suits and bench shirts) competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database. Remember that everyone in this dataset trained hard enough to enter a meet, so the 20th percentile here is already well above the average gym-goer.

PercentileLbsKgBand
5th percentile295 lb133.8 kgNovice
10th percentile330 lb149.7 kgNovice
20th percentile380 lb172.4 kgIntermediate
30th percentile420 lb190.5 kgIntermediate
40th percentile455 lb206.4 kgIntermediate
50th percentile496 lb225 kgAdvanced
60th percentile529 lb240 kgAdvanced
70th percentile568 lb257.5 kgAdvanced
80th percentile615 lb279 kgElite
85th percentile639 lb290 kgElite
90th percentile672 lb305 kgElite
95th percentile728 lb330 kgWorld Class
97.5th percentile772 lb350 kgWorld Class
99th percentile827 lb375 kgWorld Class

Novice = below the 20th percentile of competitors. Intermediate = 20th–50th. Advanced = 50th–80th. Elite = 80th–95th. World Class = top 5%. Percentiles are calculated on the best squat from each meet entry, so a lifter with ten meets appears ten times; this weights the data toward experienced competitors.

How to Improve Your Squat

Squat strength is built on consistent volume in the 70–85% range with two to three squat sessions per week. Most stalls come from one of three places: getting folded over out of the hole (build the upper back and add paused squats), knees caving (tempo squats and adductor work), or simply not squatting heavy often enough. Competition-style low-bar squatting with a belt typically adds 5–10% over a beltless high-bar max once the technique is grooved. See the accessory selection guide for weak-point work and the program generator for a periodized plan.

Competing soon? The cheapest kilos at your first meet come from a belt and a pair of squat shoes, not from a new program. See the first-meet gear checklist for what actually matters and what to skip.

Compare

Other lifts, same class:

Other weight classes:

Other equipment / sex:

Frequently Asked

What is a good squat for men in the 105 kg equipped class?

The median competition squat in this class is 496 lb (225 kg). Anything above that beats half of all equipped men who have competed at 105 kg. 615 lb (279 kg) puts you in the top 20%, and 728 lb (330 kg) in the top 5%.

What squat do you need to be elite at 105 kg?

Using the top-10% line as the elite threshold, that is 672 lb (305 kg) for equipped men at 105 kg. The top 1% of the class has lifted 827 lb (375 kg) or more.

Where does this data come from?

Every number on this page is computed from 110,239 competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database for equipped men in the 105 kg class, and is regenerated automatically as new meets are added (last update 2026-09-02). These are lifts done in competition under referees, not gym numbers or self-reported maxes.

Want your full percentile? Enter squat, bench, and deadlift into the rankings calculator for your total's standing, estimate a max from a recent set with the 1RM calculator, or load the bar with the plate calculator.