- The median squat for equipped women at 63 kg is 245 lb (111.1 kg). Beat that and you out-lift half the class.
- Top 20%: 315 lb (142.9 kg). Top 10%: 358 lb (162.5 kg). Top 1%: 463 lb (210 kg).
- A 1.5× bodyweight squat is a solid intermediate milestone; 2× bodyweight is genuinely strong; 2.5× is competitive at most local meets.
Squat Percentiles — 63 kg Equipped Women
The 63 kg class covers women weighing 57–63 kg (126–139 lb). These percentiles are computed from 36,654 equipped (single-ply or multi-ply suits and bench shirts) competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database. Remember that everyone in this dataset trained hard enough to enter a meet, so the 20th percentile here is already well above the average gym-goer.
| Percentile | Lbs | Kg | Band |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5th percentile | 143 lb | 65 kg | Novice |
| 10th percentile | 165 lb | 74.8 kg | Novice |
| 20th percentile | 190 lb | 86.2 kg | Intermediate |
| 30th percentile | 209 lb | 95 kg | Intermediate |
| 40th percentile | 225 lb | 102.1 kg | Intermediate |
| 50th percentile | 245 lb | 111.1 kg | Advanced |
| 60th percentile | 265 lb | 120 kg | Advanced |
| 70th percentile | 287 lb | 130 kg | Advanced |
| 80th percentile | 315 lb | 142.9 kg | Elite |
| 85th percentile | 331 lb | 150 kg | Elite |
| 90th percentile | 358 lb | 162.5 kg | Elite |
| 95th percentile | 397 lb | 180 kg | World Class |
| 97.5th percentile | 430 lb | 195 kg | World Class |
| 99th percentile | 463 lb | 210 kg | World Class |
Novice = below the 20th percentile of competitors. Intermediate = 20th–50th. Advanced = 50th–80th. Elite = 80th–95th. World Class = top 5%. Percentiles are calculated on the best squat from each meet entry, so a lifter with ten meets appears ten times; this weights the data toward experienced competitors.
How to Improve Your Squat
Squat strength is built on consistent volume in the 70–85% range with two to three squat sessions per week. Most stalls come from one of three places: getting folded over out of the hole (build the upper back and add paused squats), knees caving (tempo squats and adductor work), or simply not squatting heavy often enough. Competition-style low-bar squatting with a belt typically adds 5–10% over a beltless high-bar max once the technique is grooved. See the accessory selection guide for weak-point work and the program generator for a periodized plan.
Compare
Other lifts, same class:
Other weight classes:
Other equipment / sex:
Frequently Asked
What is a good squat for women in the 63 kg equipped class?
The median competition squat in this class is 245 lb (111.1 kg). Anything above that beats half of all equipped women who have competed at 63 kg. 315 lb (142.9 kg) puts you in the top 20%, and 397 lb (180 kg) in the top 5%.
What squat do you need to be elite at 63 kg?
Using the top-10% line as the elite threshold, that is 358 lb (162.5 kg) for equipped women at 63 kg. The top 1% of the class has lifted 463 lb (210 kg) or more.
Where does this data come from?
Every number on this page is computed from 36,654 competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database for equipped women in the 63 kg class, and is regenerated automatically as new meets are added (last update 2026-09-02). These are lifts done in competition under referees, not gym numbers or self-reported maxes.