Where does your squat rank?
NoviceIntermediateAdvancedElite
Quick answer
  • The median squat for raw women at 63 kg is 231 lb (105 kg). Beat that and you out-lift half the class.
  • Top 20%: 281 lb (127.5 kg). Top 10%: 309 lb (140 kg). Top 1%: 375 lb (170 kg).
  • A 1.5× bodyweight squat is a solid intermediate milestone; 2× bodyweight is genuinely strong; 2.5× is competitive at most local meets.

Squat Percentiles — 63 kg Raw Women

The 63 kg class covers women weighing 57–63 kg (126–139 lb). These percentiles are computed from 63,321 raw (belt, sleeves, and wrist wraps only — no knee wraps, no supportive suits or shirts) competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database. Remember that everyone in this dataset trained hard enough to enter a meet, so the 20th percentile here is already well above the average gym-goer.

PercentileLbsKgBand
5th percentile143 lb65 kgNovice
10th percentile165 lb75 kgNovice
20th percentile187 lb85 kgIntermediate
30th percentile204 lb92.5 kgIntermediate
40th percentile220 lb100 kgIntermediate
50th percentile231 lb105 kgAdvanced
60th percentile248 lb112.5 kgAdvanced
70th percentile265 lb120 kgAdvanced
80th percentile281 lb127.5 kgElite
85th percentile292 lb132.5 kgElite
90th percentile309 lb140 kgElite
95th percentile331 lb150 kgWorld Class
97.5th percentile347 lb157.5 kgWorld Class
99th percentile375 lb170 kgWorld Class

Novice = below the 20th percentile of competitors. Intermediate = 20th–50th. Advanced = 50th–80th. Elite = 80th–95th. World Class = top 5%. Percentiles are calculated on the best squat from each meet entry, so a lifter with ten meets appears ten times; this weights the data toward experienced competitors.

How to Improve Your Squat

Squat strength is built on consistent volume in the 70–85% range with two to three squat sessions per week. Most stalls come from one of three places: getting folded over out of the hole (build the upper back and add paused squats), knees caving (tempo squats and adductor work), or simply not squatting heavy often enough. Competition-style low-bar squatting with a belt typically adds 5–10% over a beltless high-bar max once the technique is grooved. See the accessory selection guide for weak-point work and the program generator for a periodized plan.

Competing soon? The cheapest kilos at your first meet come from a belt and a pair of squat shoes, not from a new program. See the first-meet gear checklist for what actually matters and what to skip.

Compare

Other lifts, same class:

Other weight classes:

Other equipment / sex:

Frequently Asked

What is a good squat for women in the 63 kg raw class?

The median competition squat in this class is 231 lb (105 kg). Anything above that beats half of all raw women who have competed at 63 kg. 281 lb (127.5 kg) puts you in the top 20%, and 331 lb (150 kg) in the top 5%.

What squat do you need to be elite at 63 kg?

Using the top-10% line as the elite threshold, that is 309 lb (140 kg) for raw women at 63 kg. The top 1% of the class has lifted 375 lb (170 kg) or more.

Where does this data come from?

Every number on this page is computed from 63,321 competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database for raw women in the 63 kg class, and is regenerated automatically as new meets are added (last update 2026-09-02). These are lifts done in competition under referees, not gym numbers or self-reported maxes.

Want your full percentile? Enter squat, bench, and deadlift into the rankings calculator for your total's standing, estimate a max from a recent set with the 1RM calculator, or load the bar with the plate calculator.