Where does your squat rank?
NoviceIntermediateAdvancedElite
Quick answer
  • The median squat for equipped women at 47 kg is 190 lb (86.2 kg). Beat that and you out-lift half the class.
  • Top 20%: 243 lb (110 kg). Top 10%: 276 lb (125 kg). Top 1%: 364 lb (165 kg).
  • A 1.5× bodyweight squat is a solid intermediate milestone; 2× bodyweight is genuinely strong; 2.5× is competitive at most local meets.

Squat Percentiles — 47 kg Equipped Women

The 47 kg class covers women weighing up to 47 kg (104 lb). These percentiles are computed from 14,806 equipped (single-ply or multi-ply suits and bench shirts) competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database. Remember that everyone in this dataset trained hard enough to enter a meet, so the 20th percentile here is already well above the average gym-goer.

PercentileLbsKgBand
5th percentile105 lb47.5 kgNovice
10th percentile120 lb54.4 kgNovice
20th percentile143 lb65 kgIntermediate
30th percentile160 lb72.6 kgIntermediate
40th percentile176 lb80 kgIntermediate
50th percentile190 lb86.2 kgAdvanced
60th percentile205 lb93 kgAdvanced
70th percentile225 lb102.1 kgAdvanced
80th percentile243 lb110 kgElite
85th percentile259 lb117.5 kgElite
90th percentile276 lb125 kgElite
95th percentile303 lb137.5 kgWorld Class
97.5th percentile331 lb150 kgWorld Class
99th percentile364 lb165 kgWorld Class

Novice = below the 20th percentile of competitors. Intermediate = 20th–50th. Advanced = 50th–80th. Elite = 80th–95th. World Class = top 5%. Percentiles are calculated on the best squat from each meet entry, so a lifter with ten meets appears ten times; this weights the data toward experienced competitors.

How to Improve Your Squat

Squat strength is built on consistent volume in the 70–85% range with two to three squat sessions per week. Most stalls come from one of three places: getting folded over out of the hole (build the upper back and add paused squats), knees caving (tempo squats and adductor work), or simply not squatting heavy often enough. Competition-style low-bar squatting with a belt typically adds 5–10% over a beltless high-bar max once the technique is grooved. See the accessory selection guide for weak-point work and the program generator for a periodized plan.

Competing soon? The cheapest kilos at your first meet come from a belt and a pair of squat shoes, not from a new program. See the first-meet gear checklist for what actually matters and what to skip.

Compare

Other lifts, same class:

Other weight classes:

Other equipment / sex:

Frequently Asked

What is a good squat for women in the 47 kg equipped class?

The median competition squat in this class is 190 lb (86.2 kg). Anything above that beats half of all equipped women who have competed at 47 kg. 243 lb (110 kg) puts you in the top 20%, and 303 lb (137.5 kg) in the top 5%.

What squat do you need to be elite at 47 kg?

Using the top-10% line as the elite threshold, that is 276 lb (125 kg) for equipped women at 47 kg. The top 1% of the class has lifted 364 lb (165 kg) or more.

Where does this data come from?

Every number on this page is computed from 14,806 competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database for equipped women in the 47 kg class, and is regenerated automatically as new meets are added (last update 2026-09-02). These are lifts done in competition under referees, not gym numbers or self-reported maxes.

Want your full percentile? Enter squat, bench, and deadlift into the rankings calculator for your total's standing, estimate a max from a recent set with the 1RM calculator, or load the bar with the plate calculator.