Where does your squat rank?
NoviceIntermediateAdvancedElite
Quick answer
  • The median squat for wraps women at 69 kg is 254 lb (115 kg). Beat that and you out-lift half the class.
  • Top 20%: 314 lb (142.5 kg). Top 10%: 353 lb (160 kg). Top 1%: 452 lb (205 kg).
  • A 1.5× bodyweight squat is a solid intermediate milestone; 2× bodyweight is genuinely strong; 2.5× is competitive at most local meets.

Squat Percentiles — 69 kg Wraps Women

The 69 kg class covers women weighing 63–69 kg (139–152 lb). These percentiles are computed from 12,307 raw with knee wraps competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database. Remember that everyone in this dataset trained hard enough to enter a meet, so the 20th percentile here is already well above the average gym-goer.

PercentileLbsKgBand
5th percentile154 lb70 kgNovice
10th percentile176 lb80 kgNovice
20th percentile200 lb90.7 kgIntermediate
30th percentile220 lb100 kgIntermediate
40th percentile237 lb107.5 kgIntermediate
50th percentile254 lb115 kgAdvanced
60th percentile270 lb122.5 kgAdvanced
70th percentile287 lb130 kgAdvanced
80th percentile314 lb142.5 kgElite
85th percentile331 lb150 kgElite
90th percentile353 lb160 kgElite
95th percentile386 lb175 kgWorld Class
97.5th percentile419 lb190 kgWorld Class
99th percentile452 lb205 kgWorld Class

Novice = below the 20th percentile of competitors. Intermediate = 20th–50th. Advanced = 50th–80th. Elite = 80th–95th. World Class = top 5%. Percentiles are calculated on the best squat from each meet entry, so a lifter with ten meets appears ten times; this weights the data toward experienced competitors.

How to Improve Your Squat

Squat strength is built on consistent volume in the 70–85% range with two to three squat sessions per week. Most stalls come from one of three places: getting folded over out of the hole (build the upper back and add paused squats), knees caving (tempo squats and adductor work), or simply not squatting heavy often enough. Competition-style low-bar squatting with a belt typically adds 5–10% over a beltless high-bar max once the technique is grooved. See the accessory selection guide for weak-point work and the program generator for a periodized plan.

Competing soon? The cheapest kilos at your first meet come from a belt and a pair of squat shoes, not from a new program. See the first-meet gear checklist for what actually matters and what to skip.

Compare

Other lifts, same class:

Other weight classes:

Other equipment / sex:

Frequently Asked

What is a good squat for women in the 69 kg wraps class?

The median competition squat in this class is 254 lb (115 kg). Anything above that beats half of all wraps women who have competed at 69 kg. 314 lb (142.5 kg) puts you in the top 20%, and 386 lb (175 kg) in the top 5%.

What squat do you need to be elite at 69 kg?

Using the top-10% line as the elite threshold, that is 353 lb (160 kg) for wraps women at 69 kg. The top 1% of the class has lifted 452 lb (205 kg) or more.

Where does this data come from?

Every number on this page is computed from 12,307 competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database for wraps women in the 69 kg class, and is regenerated automatically as new meets are added (last update 2026-09-02). These are lifts done in competition under referees, not gym numbers or self-reported maxes.

Want your full percentile? Enter squat, bench, and deadlift into the rankings calculator for your total's standing, estimate a max from a recent set with the 1RM calculator, or load the bar with the plate calculator.