- The median squat for wraps women at 57 kg is 220 lb (100 kg). Beat that and you out-lift half the class.
- Top 20%: 276 lb (125 kg). Top 10%: 309 lb (140 kg). Top 1%: 398 lb (180.5 kg).
- A 1.5× bodyweight squat is a solid intermediate milestone; 2× bodyweight is genuinely strong; 2.5× is competitive at most local meets.
Squat Percentiles — 57 kg Wraps Women
The 57 kg class covers women weighing 52–57 kg (115–126 lb). These percentiles are computed from 5,604 raw with knee wraps competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database. Remember that everyone in this dataset trained hard enough to enter a meet, so the 20th percentile here is already well above the average gym-goer.
| Percentile | Lbs | Kg | Band |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5th percentile | 132 lb | 60 kg | Novice |
| 10th percentile | 154 lb | 70 kg | Novice |
| 20th percentile | 176 lb | 80 kg | Intermediate |
| 30th percentile | 193 lb | 87.5 kg | Intermediate |
| 40th percentile | 209 lb | 95 kg | Intermediate |
| 50th percentile | 220 lb | 100 kg | Advanced |
| 60th percentile | 237 lb | 107.5 kg | Advanced |
| 70th percentile | 254 lb | 115 kg | Advanced |
| 80th percentile | 276 lb | 125 kg | Elite |
| 85th percentile | 287 lb | 130 kg | Elite |
| 90th percentile | 309 lb | 140 kg | Elite |
| 95th percentile | 336 lb | 152.5 kg | World Class |
| 97.5th percentile | 364 lb | 165 kg | World Class |
| 99th percentile | 398 lb | 180.5 kg | World Class |
Novice = below the 20th percentile of competitors. Intermediate = 20th–50th. Advanced = 50th–80th. Elite = 80th–95th. World Class = top 5%. Percentiles are calculated on the best squat from each meet entry, so a lifter with ten meets appears ten times; this weights the data toward experienced competitors.
How to Improve Your Squat
Squat strength is built on consistent volume in the 70–85% range with two to three squat sessions per week. Most stalls come from one of three places: getting folded over out of the hole (build the upper back and add paused squats), knees caving (tempo squats and adductor work), or simply not squatting heavy often enough. Competition-style low-bar squatting with a belt typically adds 5–10% over a beltless high-bar max once the technique is grooved. See the accessory selection guide for weak-point work and the program generator for a periodized plan.
Compare
Other lifts, same class:
Other weight classes:
Other equipment / sex:
Frequently Asked
What is a good squat for women in the 57 kg wraps class?
The median competition squat in this class is 220 lb (100 kg). Anything above that beats half of all wraps women who have competed at 57 kg. 276 lb (125 kg) puts you in the top 20%, and 336 lb (152.5 kg) in the top 5%.
What squat do you need to be elite at 57 kg?
Using the top-10% line as the elite threshold, that is 309 lb (140 kg) for wraps women at 57 kg. The top 1% of the class has lifted 398 lb (180.5 kg) or more.
Where does this data come from?
Every number on this page is computed from 5,604 competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database for wraps women in the 57 kg class, and is regenerated automatically as new meets are added (last update 2026-09-02). These are lifts done in competition under referees, not gym numbers or self-reported maxes.