- The median squat for raw women at 84+ kg is 281 lb (127.5 kg). Beat that and you out-lift half the class.
- Top 20%: 350 lb (158.8 kg). Top 10%: 386 lb (175 kg). Top 1%: 496 lb (225 kg).
- A 1.5× bodyweight squat is a solid intermediate milestone; 2× bodyweight is genuinely strong; 2.5× is competitive at most local meets.
Squat Percentiles — 84+ kg Raw Women
The 84+ kg class covers women weighing over 84 kg (185+ lb). These percentiles are computed from 60,795 raw (belt, sleeves, and wrist wraps only — no knee wraps, no supportive suits or shirts) competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database. Remember that everyone in this dataset trained hard enough to enter a meet, so the 20th percentile here is already well above the average gym-goer.
| Percentile | Lbs | Kg | Band |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5th percentile | 160 lb | 72.5 kg | Novice |
| 10th percentile | 187 lb | 85 kg | Novice |
| 20th percentile | 220 lb | 100 kg | Intermediate |
| 30th percentile | 243 lb | 110 kg | Intermediate |
| 40th percentile | 265 lb | 120 kg | Intermediate |
| 50th percentile | 281 lb | 127.5 kg | Advanced |
| 60th percentile | 303 lb | 137.5 kg | Advanced |
| 70th percentile | 321 lb | 145.5 kg | Advanced |
| 80th percentile | 350 lb | 158.8 kg | Elite |
| 85th percentile | 364 lb | 165 kg | Elite |
| 90th percentile | 386 lb | 175 kg | Elite |
| 95th percentile | 419 lb | 190 kg | World Class |
| 97.5th percentile | 452 lb | 205 kg | World Class |
| 99th percentile | 496 lb | 225 kg | World Class |
Novice = below the 20th percentile of competitors. Intermediate = 20th–50th. Advanced = 50th–80th. Elite = 80th–95th. World Class = top 5%. Percentiles are calculated on the best squat from each meet entry, so a lifter with ten meets appears ten times; this weights the data toward experienced competitors.
How to Improve Your Squat
Squat strength is built on consistent volume in the 70–85% range with two to three squat sessions per week. Most stalls come from one of three places: getting folded over out of the hole (build the upper back and add paused squats), knees caving (tempo squats and adductor work), or simply not squatting heavy often enough. Competition-style low-bar squatting with a belt typically adds 5–10% over a beltless high-bar max once the technique is grooved. See the accessory selection guide for weak-point work and the program generator for a periodized plan.
Compare
Other lifts, same class:
Other weight classes:
Other equipment / sex:
Frequently Asked
What is a good squat for women in the 84+ kg raw class?
The median competition squat in this class is 281 lb (127.5 kg). Anything above that beats half of all raw women who have competed at 84+ kg. 350 lb (158.8 kg) puts you in the top 20%, and 419 lb (190 kg) in the top 5%.
What squat do you need to be elite at 84+ kg?
Using the top-10% line as the elite threshold, that is 386 lb (175 kg) for raw women at 84+ kg. The top 1% of the class has lifted 496 lb (225 kg) or more.
Where does this data come from?
Every number on this page is computed from 60,795 competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database for raw women in the 84+ kg class, and is regenerated automatically as new meets are added (last update 2026-09-02). These are lifts done in competition under referees, not gym numbers or self-reported maxes.