- The median squat for raw women at 84 kg is 265 lb (120 kg). Beat that and you out-lift half the class.
- Top 20%: 321 lb (145.5 kg). Top 10%: 353 lb (160 kg). Top 1%: 437 lb (198 kg).
- A 1.5× bodyweight squat is a solid intermediate milestone; 2× bodyweight is genuinely strong; 2.5× is competitive at most local meets.
Squat Percentiles — 84 kg Raw Women
The 84 kg class covers women weighing 76–84 kg (168–185 lb). These percentiles are computed from 46,507 raw (belt, sleeves, and wrist wraps only — no knee wraps, no supportive suits or shirts) competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database. Remember that everyone in this dataset trained hard enough to enter a meet, so the 20th percentile here is already well above the average gym-goer.
| Percentile | Lbs | Kg | Band |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5th percentile | 155 lb | 70.3 kg | Novice |
| 10th percentile | 182 lb | 82.5 kg | Novice |
| 20th percentile | 209 lb | 95 kg | Intermediate |
| 30th percentile | 231 lb | 105 kg | Intermediate |
| 40th percentile | 248 lb | 112.5 kg | Intermediate |
| 50th percentile | 265 lb | 120 kg | Advanced |
| 60th percentile | 281 lb | 127.5 kg | Advanced |
| 70th percentile | 303 lb | 137.5 kg | Advanced |
| 80th percentile | 321 lb | 145.5 kg | Elite |
| 85th percentile | 336 lb | 152.5 kg | Elite |
| 90th percentile | 353 lb | 160 kg | Elite |
| 95th percentile | 380 lb | 172.5 kg | World Class |
| 97.5th percentile | 408 lb | 185 kg | World Class |
| 99th percentile | 437 lb | 198 kg | World Class |
Novice = below the 20th percentile of competitors. Intermediate = 20th–50th. Advanced = 50th–80th. Elite = 80th–95th. World Class = top 5%. Percentiles are calculated on the best squat from each meet entry, so a lifter with ten meets appears ten times; this weights the data toward experienced competitors.
How to Improve Your Squat
Squat strength is built on consistent volume in the 70–85% range with two to three squat sessions per week. Most stalls come from one of three places: getting folded over out of the hole (build the upper back and add paused squats), knees caving (tempo squats and adductor work), or simply not squatting heavy often enough. Competition-style low-bar squatting with a belt typically adds 5–10% over a beltless high-bar max once the technique is grooved. See the accessory selection guide for weak-point work and the program generator for a periodized plan.
Compare
Other lifts, same class:
Other weight classes:
Other equipment / sex:
Frequently Asked
What is a good squat for women in the 84 kg raw class?
The median competition squat in this class is 265 lb (120 kg). Anything above that beats half of all raw women who have competed at 84 kg. 321 lb (145.5 kg) puts you in the top 20%, and 380 lb (172.5 kg) in the top 5%.
What squat do you need to be elite at 84 kg?
Using the top-10% line as the elite threshold, that is 353 lb (160 kg) for raw women at 84 kg. The top 1% of the class has lifted 437 lb (198 kg) or more.
Where does this data come from?
Every number on this page is computed from 46,507 competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database for raw women in the 84 kg class, and is regenerated automatically as new meets are added (last update 2026-09-02). These are lifts done in competition under referees, not gym numbers or self-reported maxes.