Where does your squat rank?
NoviceIntermediateAdvancedElite
Quick answer
  • The median squat for raw men at 74 kg is 364 lb (165 kg). Beat that and you out-lift half the class.
  • Top 20%: 430 lb (195 kg). Top 10%: 463 lb (210 kg). Top 1%: 551 lb (250 kg).
  • A 1.5× bodyweight squat is a solid intermediate milestone; 2× bodyweight is genuinely strong; 2.5× is competitive at most local meets.

Squat Percentiles — 74 kg Raw Men

The 74 kg class covers men weighing 66–74 kg (146–163 lb). These percentiles are computed from 87,891 raw (belt, sleeves, and wrist wraps only — no knee wraps, no supportive suits or shirts) competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database. Remember that everyone in this dataset trained hard enough to enter a meet, so the 20th percentile here is already well above the average gym-goer.

PercentileLbsKgBand
5th percentile220 lb100 kgNovice
10th percentile254 lb115 kgNovice
20th percentile292 lb132.5 kgIntermediate
30th percentile320 lb145 kgIntermediate
40th percentile342 lb155 kgIntermediate
50th percentile364 lb165 kgAdvanced
60th percentile386 lb175 kgAdvanced
70th percentile408 lb185 kgAdvanced
80th percentile430 lb195 kgElite
85th percentile446 lb202.5 kgElite
90th percentile463 lb210 kgElite
95th percentile496 lb225 kgWorld Class
97.5th percentile524 lb237.5 kgWorld Class
99th percentile551 lb250 kgWorld Class

Novice = below the 20th percentile of competitors. Intermediate = 20th–50th. Advanced = 50th–80th. Elite = 80th–95th. World Class = top 5%. Percentiles are calculated on the best squat from each meet entry, so a lifter with ten meets appears ten times; this weights the data toward experienced competitors.

How to Improve Your Squat

Squat strength is built on consistent volume in the 70–85% range with two to three squat sessions per week. Most stalls come from one of three places: getting folded over out of the hole (build the upper back and add paused squats), knees caving (tempo squats and adductor work), or simply not squatting heavy often enough. Competition-style low-bar squatting with a belt typically adds 5–10% over a beltless high-bar max once the technique is grooved. See the accessory selection guide for weak-point work and the program generator for a periodized plan.

Competing soon? The cheapest kilos at your first meet come from a belt and a pair of squat shoes, not from a new program. See the first-meet gear checklist for what actually matters and what to skip.

Compare

Other lifts, same class:

Other weight classes:

Other equipment / sex:

Frequently Asked

What is a good squat for men in the 74 kg raw class?

The median competition squat in this class is 364 lb (165 kg). Anything above that beats half of all raw men who have competed at 74 kg. 430 lb (195 kg) puts you in the top 20%, and 496 lb (225 kg) in the top 5%.

What squat do you need to be elite at 74 kg?

Using the top-10% line as the elite threshold, that is 463 lb (210 kg) for raw men at 74 kg. The top 1% of the class has lifted 551 lb (250 kg) or more.

Where does this data come from?

Every number on this page is computed from 87,891 competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database for raw men in the 74 kg class, and is regenerated automatically as new meets are added (last update 2026-09-02). These are lifts done in competition under referees, not gym numbers or self-reported maxes.

Want your full percentile? Enter squat, bench, and deadlift into the rankings calculator for your total's standing, estimate a max from a recent set with the 1RM calculator, or load the bar with the plate calculator.