- The median squat for raw men at 120 kg is 491 lb (222.5 kg). Beat that and you out-lift half the class.
- Top 20%: 573 lb (260 kg). Top 10%: 617 lb (280 kg). Top 1%: 728 lb (330 kg).
- A 1.5× bodyweight squat is a solid intermediate milestone; 2× bodyweight is genuinely strong; 2.5× is competitive at most local meets.
Squat Percentiles — 120 kg Raw Men
The 120 kg class covers men weighing 105–120 kg (231–265 lb). These percentiles are computed from 77,287 raw (belt, sleeves, and wrist wraps only — no knee wraps, no supportive suits or shirts) competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database. Remember that everyone in this dataset trained hard enough to enter a meet, so the 20th percentile here is already well above the average gym-goer.
| Percentile | Lbs | Kg | Band |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5th percentile | 314 lb | 142.5 kg | Novice |
| 10th percentile | 355 lb | 161 kg | Novice |
| 20th percentile | 408 lb | 185 kg | Intermediate |
| 30th percentile | 441 lb | 200 kg | Intermediate |
| 40th percentile | 463 lb | 210 kg | Intermediate |
| 50th percentile | 491 lb | 222.5 kg | Advanced |
| 60th percentile | 516 lb | 234 kg | Advanced |
| 70th percentile | 540 lb | 245 kg | Advanced |
| 80th percentile | 573 lb | 260 kg | Elite |
| 85th percentile | 595 lb | 270 kg | Elite |
| 90th percentile | 617 lb | 280 kg | Elite |
| 95th percentile | 661 lb | 300 kg | World Class |
| 97.5th percentile | 689 lb | 312.5 kg | World Class |
| 99th percentile | 728 lb | 330 kg | World Class |
Novice = below the 20th percentile of competitors. Intermediate = 20th–50th. Advanced = 50th–80th. Elite = 80th–95th. World Class = top 5%. Percentiles are calculated on the best squat from each meet entry, so a lifter with ten meets appears ten times; this weights the data toward experienced competitors.
How to Improve Your Squat
Squat strength is built on consistent volume in the 70–85% range with two to three squat sessions per week. Most stalls come from one of three places: getting folded over out of the hole (build the upper back and add paused squats), knees caving (tempo squats and adductor work), or simply not squatting heavy often enough. Competition-style low-bar squatting with a belt typically adds 5–10% over a beltless high-bar max once the technique is grooved. See the accessory selection guide for weak-point work and the program generator for a periodized plan.
Compare
Other lifts, same class:
Other weight classes:
Other equipment / sex:
Frequently Asked
What is a good squat for men in the 120 kg raw class?
The median competition squat in this class is 491 lb (222.5 kg). Anything above that beats half of all raw men who have competed at 120 kg. 573 lb (260 kg) puts you in the top 20%, and 661 lb (300 kg) in the top 5%.
What squat do you need to be elite at 120 kg?
Using the top-10% line as the elite threshold, that is 617 lb (280 kg) for raw men at 120 kg. The top 1% of the class has lifted 728 lb (330 kg) or more.
Where does this data come from?
Every number on this page is computed from 77,287 competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database for raw men in the 120 kg class, and is regenerated automatically as new meets are added (last update 2026-09-02). These are lifts done in competition under referees, not gym numbers or self-reported maxes.