- The median squat for equipped men at 59 kg is 270 lb (122.5 kg). Beat that and you out-lift half the class.
- Top 20%: 347 lb (157.5 kg). Top 10%: 397 lb (180 kg). Top 1%: 518 lb (235 kg).
- A 1.5× bodyweight squat is a solid intermediate milestone; 2× bodyweight is genuinely strong; 2.5× is competitive at most local meets.
Squat Percentiles — 59 kg Equipped Men
The 59 kg class covers men weighing up to 59 kg (130 lb). These percentiles are computed from 62,003 equipped (single-ply or multi-ply suits and bench shirts) competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database. Remember that everyone in this dataset trained hard enough to enter a meet, so the 20th percentile here is already well above the average gym-goer.
| Percentile | Lbs | Kg | Band |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5th percentile | 150 lb | 68 kg | Novice |
| 10th percentile | 176 lb | 80 kg | Novice |
| 20th percentile | 205 lb | 93 kg | Intermediate |
| 30th percentile | 230 lb | 104.3 kg | Intermediate |
| 40th percentile | 250 lb | 113.4 kg | Intermediate |
| 50th percentile | 270 lb | 122.5 kg | Advanced |
| 60th percentile | 290 lb | 131.5 kg | Advanced |
| 70th percentile | 315 lb | 142.9 kg | Advanced |
| 80th percentile | 347 lb | 157.5 kg | Elite |
| 85th percentile | 365 lb | 165.6 kg | Elite |
| 90th percentile | 397 lb | 180 kg | Elite |
| 95th percentile | 435 lb | 197.3 kg | World Class |
| 97.5th percentile | 474 lb | 215 kg | World Class |
| 99th percentile | 518 lb | 235 kg | World Class |
Novice = below the 20th percentile of competitors. Intermediate = 20th–50th. Advanced = 50th–80th. Elite = 80th–95th. World Class = top 5%. Percentiles are calculated on the best squat from each meet entry, so a lifter with ten meets appears ten times; this weights the data toward experienced competitors.
How to Improve Your Squat
Squat strength is built on consistent volume in the 70–85% range with two to three squat sessions per week. Most stalls come from one of three places: getting folded over out of the hole (build the upper back and add paused squats), knees caving (tempo squats and adductor work), or simply not squatting heavy often enough. Competition-style low-bar squatting with a belt typically adds 5–10% over a beltless high-bar max once the technique is grooved. See the accessory selection guide for weak-point work and the program generator for a periodized plan.
Compare
Other lifts, same class:
Other weight classes:
Other equipment / sex:
Frequently Asked
What is a good squat for men in the 59 kg equipped class?
The median competition squat in this class is 270 lb (122.5 kg). Anything above that beats half of all equipped men who have competed at 59 kg. 347 lb (157.5 kg) puts you in the top 20%, and 435 lb (197.3 kg) in the top 5%.
What squat do you need to be elite at 59 kg?
Using the top-10% line as the elite threshold, that is 397 lb (180 kg) for equipped men at 59 kg. The top 1% of the class has lifted 518 lb (235 kg) or more.
Where does this data come from?
Every number on this page is computed from 62,003 competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database for equipped men in the 59 kg class, and is regenerated automatically as new meets are added (last update 2026-09-02). These are lifts done in competition under referees, not gym numbers or self-reported maxes.