- The median squat for equipped men at 74 kg is 353 lb (160 kg). Beat that and you out-lift half the class.
- Top 20%: 452 lb (205 kg). Top 10%: 507 lb (230 kg). Top 1%: 630 lb (285.8 kg).
- A 1.5× bodyweight squat is a solid intermediate milestone; 2× bodyweight is genuinely strong; 2.5× is competitive at most local meets.
Squat Percentiles — 74 kg Equipped Men
The 74 kg class covers men weighing 66–74 kg (146–163 lb). These percentiles are computed from 92,272 equipped (single-ply or multi-ply suits and bench shirts) competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database. Remember that everyone in this dataset trained hard enough to enter a meet, so the 20th percentile here is already well above the average gym-goer.
| Percentile | Lbs | Kg | Band |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5th percentile | 220 lb | 100 kg | Novice |
| 10th percentile | 245 lb | 111.1 kg | Novice |
| 20th percentile | 280 lb | 127 kg | Intermediate |
| 30th percentile | 305 lb | 138.3 kg | Intermediate |
| 40th percentile | 330 lb | 149.7 kg | Intermediate |
| 50th percentile | 353 lb | 160 kg | Advanced |
| 60th percentile | 380 lb | 172.5 kg | Advanced |
| 70th percentile | 413 lb | 187.5 kg | Advanced |
| 80th percentile | 452 lb | 205 kg | Elite |
| 85th percentile | 474 lb | 215 kg | Elite |
| 90th percentile | 507 lb | 230 kg | Elite |
| 95th percentile | 551 lb | 250 kg | World Class |
| 97.5th percentile | 584 lb | 265 kg | World Class |
| 99th percentile | 630 lb | 285.8 kg | World Class |
Novice = below the 20th percentile of competitors. Intermediate = 20th–50th. Advanced = 50th–80th. Elite = 80th–95th. World Class = top 5%. Percentiles are calculated on the best squat from each meet entry, so a lifter with ten meets appears ten times; this weights the data toward experienced competitors.
How to Improve Your Squat
Squat strength is built on consistent volume in the 70–85% range with two to three squat sessions per week. Most stalls come from one of three places: getting folded over out of the hole (build the upper back and add paused squats), knees caving (tempo squats and adductor work), or simply not squatting heavy often enough. Competition-style low-bar squatting with a belt typically adds 5–10% over a beltless high-bar max once the technique is grooved. See the accessory selection guide for weak-point work and the program generator for a periodized plan.
Compare
Other lifts, same class:
Other weight classes:
Other equipment / sex:
Frequently Asked
What is a good squat for men in the 74 kg equipped class?
The median competition squat in this class is 353 lb (160 kg). Anything above that beats half of all equipped men who have competed at 74 kg. 452 lb (205 kg) puts you in the top 20%, and 551 lb (250 kg) in the top 5%.
What squat do you need to be elite at 74 kg?
Using the top-10% line as the elite threshold, that is 507 lb (230 kg) for equipped men at 74 kg. The top 1% of the class has lifted 630 lb (285.8 kg) or more.
Where does this data come from?
Every number on this page is computed from 92,272 competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database for equipped men in the 74 kg class, and is regenerated automatically as new meets are added (last update 2026-09-02). These are lifts done in competition under referees, not gym numbers or self-reported maxes.