Where does your squat rank?
NoviceIntermediateAdvancedElite
Quick answer
  • The median squat for equipped women at 84+ kg is 300 lb (136.1 kg). Beat that and you out-lift half the class.
  • Top 20%: 386 lb (175 kg). Top 10%: 440 lb (199.6 kg). Top 1%: 590 lb (267.5 kg).
  • A 1.5× bodyweight squat is a solid intermediate milestone; 2× bodyweight is genuinely strong; 2.5× is competitive at most local meets.

Squat Percentiles — 84+ kg Equipped Women

The 84+ kg class covers women weighing over 84 kg (185+ lb). These percentiles are computed from 44,032 equipped (single-ply or multi-ply suits and bench shirts) competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database. Remember that everyone in this dataset trained hard enough to enter a meet, so the 20th percentile here is already well above the average gym-goer.

PercentileLbsKgBand
5th percentile165 lb74.8 kgNovice
10th percentile195 lb88.5 kgNovice
20th percentile225 lb102.1 kgIntermediate
30th percentile254 lb115 kgIntermediate
40th percentile276 lb125 kgIntermediate
50th percentile300 lb136.1 kgAdvanced
60th percentile325 lb147.4 kgAdvanced
70th percentile350 lb158.8 kgAdvanced
80th percentile386 lb175 kgElite
85th percentile405 lb183.7 kgElite
90th percentile440 lb199.6 kgElite
95th percentile485 lb220 kgWorld Class
97.5th percentile535 lb242.7 kgWorld Class
99th percentile590 lb267.5 kgWorld Class

Novice = below the 20th percentile of competitors. Intermediate = 20th–50th. Advanced = 50th–80th. Elite = 80th–95th. World Class = top 5%. Percentiles are calculated on the best squat from each meet entry, so a lifter with ten meets appears ten times; this weights the data toward experienced competitors.

How to Improve Your Squat

Squat strength is built on consistent volume in the 70–85% range with two to three squat sessions per week. Most stalls come from one of three places: getting folded over out of the hole (build the upper back and add paused squats), knees caving (tempo squats and adductor work), or simply not squatting heavy often enough. Competition-style low-bar squatting with a belt typically adds 5–10% over a beltless high-bar max once the technique is grooved. See the accessory selection guide for weak-point work and the program generator for a periodized plan.

Competing soon? The cheapest kilos at your first meet come from a belt and a pair of squat shoes, not from a new program. See the first-meet gear checklist for what actually matters and what to skip.

Compare

Other lifts, same class:

Other weight classes:

Other equipment / sex:

Frequently Asked

What is a good squat for women in the 84+ kg equipped class?

The median competition squat in this class is 300 lb (136.1 kg). Anything above that beats half of all equipped women who have competed at 84+ kg. 386 lb (175 kg) puts you in the top 20%, and 485 lb (220 kg) in the top 5%.

What squat do you need to be elite at 84+ kg?

Using the top-10% line as the elite threshold, that is 440 lb (199.6 kg) for equipped women at 84+ kg. The top 1% of the class has lifted 590 lb (267.5 kg) or more.

Where does this data come from?

Every number on this page is computed from 44,032 competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database for equipped women in the 84+ kg class, and is regenerated automatically as new meets are added (last update 2026-09-02). These are lifts done in competition under referees, not gym numbers or self-reported maxes.

Want your full percentile? Enter squat, bench, and deadlift into the rankings calculator for your total's standing, estimate a max from a recent set with the 1RM calculator, or load the bar with the plate calculator.