Where does your squat rank?
NoviceIntermediateAdvancedElite
Quick answer
  • The median squat for wraps men at 66 kg is 287 lb (130 kg). Beat that and you out-lift half the class.
  • Top 20%: 353 lb (160 kg). Top 10%: 397 lb (180 kg). Top 1%: 502 lb (227.5 kg).
  • A 1.5× bodyweight squat is a solid intermediate milestone; 2× bodyweight is genuinely strong; 2.5× is competitive at most local meets.

Squat Percentiles — 66 kg Wraps Men

The 66 kg class covers men weighing 59–66 kg (130–146 lb). These percentiles are computed from 2,711 raw with knee wraps competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database. Remember that everyone in this dataset trained hard enough to enter a meet, so the 20th percentile here is already well above the average gym-goer.

PercentileLbsKgBand
5th percentile154 lb70 kgNovice
10th percentile182 lb82.5 kgNovice
20th percentile215 lb97.5 kgIntermediate
30th percentile243 lb110 kgIntermediate
40th percentile265 lb120 kgIntermediate
50th percentile287 lb130 kgAdvanced
60th percentile303 lb137.5 kgAdvanced
70th percentile325 lb147.5 kgAdvanced
80th percentile353 lb160 kgElite
85th percentile369 lb167.5 kgElite
90th percentile397 lb180 kgElite
95th percentile424 lb192.5 kgWorld Class
97.5th percentile460 lb208.7 kgWorld Class
99th percentile502 lb227.5 kgWorld Class

Novice = below the 20th percentile of competitors. Intermediate = 20th–50th. Advanced = 50th–80th. Elite = 80th–95th. World Class = top 5%. Percentiles are calculated on the best squat from each meet entry, so a lifter with ten meets appears ten times; this weights the data toward experienced competitors.

How to Improve Your Squat

Squat strength is built on consistent volume in the 70–85% range with two to three squat sessions per week. Most stalls come from one of three places: getting folded over out of the hole (build the upper back and add paused squats), knees caving (tempo squats and adductor work), or simply not squatting heavy often enough. Competition-style low-bar squatting with a belt typically adds 5–10% over a beltless high-bar max once the technique is grooved. See the accessory selection guide for weak-point work and the program generator for a periodized plan.

Competing soon? The cheapest kilos at your first meet come from a belt and a pair of squat shoes, not from a new program. See the first-meet gear checklist for what actually matters and what to skip.

Compare

Other lifts, same class:

Other weight classes:

Other equipment / sex:

Frequently Asked

What is a good squat for men in the 66 kg wraps class?

The median competition squat in this class is 287 lb (130 kg). Anything above that beats half of all wraps men who have competed at 66 kg. 353 lb (160 kg) puts you in the top 20%, and 424 lb (192.5 kg) in the top 5%.

What squat do you need to be elite at 66 kg?

Using the top-10% line as the elite threshold, that is 397 lb (180 kg) for wraps men at 66 kg. The top 1% of the class has lifted 502 lb (227.5 kg) or more.

Where does this data come from?

Every number on this page is computed from 2,711 competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database for wraps men in the 66 kg class, and is regenerated automatically as new meets are added (last update 2026-09-02). These are lifts done in competition under referees, not gym numbers or self-reported maxes.

Want your full percentile? Enter squat, bench, and deadlift into the rankings calculator for your total's standing, estimate a max from a recent set with the 1RM calculator, or load the bar with the plate calculator.