- The median squat for raw men at 59 kg is 245 lb (111.1 kg). Beat that and you out-lift half the class.
- Top 20%: 331 lb (150 kg). Top 10%: 369 lb (167.5 kg). Top 1%: 459 lb (208 kg).
- A 1.5× bodyweight squat is a solid intermediate milestone; 2× bodyweight is genuinely strong; 2.5× is competitive at most local meets.
Squat Percentiles — 59 kg Raw Men
The 59 kg class covers men weighing up to 59 kg (130 lb). These percentiles are computed from 26,383 raw (belt, sleeves, and wrist wraps only — no knee wraps, no supportive suits or shirts) competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database. Remember that everyone in this dataset trained hard enough to enter a meet, so the 20th percentile here is already well above the average gym-goer.
| Percentile | Lbs | Kg | Band |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5th percentile | 99 lb | 45 kg | Novice |
| 10th percentile | 127 lb | 57.5 kg | Novice |
| 20th percentile | 165 lb | 75 kg | Intermediate |
| 30th percentile | 198 lb | 90 kg | Intermediate |
| 40th percentile | 220 lb | 100 kg | Intermediate |
| 50th percentile | 245 lb | 111.1 kg | Advanced |
| 60th percentile | 275 lb | 124.7 kg | Advanced |
| 70th percentile | 303 lb | 137.5 kg | Advanced |
| 80th percentile | 331 lb | 150 kg | Elite |
| 85th percentile | 347 lb | 157.5 kg | Elite |
| 90th percentile | 369 lb | 167.5 kg | Elite |
| 95th percentile | 402 lb | 182.5 kg | World Class |
| 97.5th percentile | 424 lb | 192.5 kg | World Class |
| 99th percentile | 459 lb | 208 kg | World Class |
Novice = below the 20th percentile of competitors. Intermediate = 20th–50th. Advanced = 50th–80th. Elite = 80th–95th. World Class = top 5%. Percentiles are calculated on the best squat from each meet entry, so a lifter with ten meets appears ten times; this weights the data toward experienced competitors.
How to Improve Your Squat
Squat strength is built on consistent volume in the 70–85% range with two to three squat sessions per week. Most stalls come from one of three places: getting folded over out of the hole (build the upper back and add paused squats), knees caving (tempo squats and adductor work), or simply not squatting heavy often enough. Competition-style low-bar squatting with a belt typically adds 5–10% over a beltless high-bar max once the technique is grooved. See the accessory selection guide for weak-point work and the program generator for a periodized plan.
Compare
Other lifts, same class:
Other weight classes:
Other equipment / sex:
Frequently Asked
What is a good squat for men in the 59 kg raw class?
The median competition squat in this class is 245 lb (111.1 kg). Anything above that beats half of all raw men who have competed at 59 kg. 331 lb (150 kg) puts you in the top 20%, and 402 lb (182.5 kg) in the top 5%.
What squat do you need to be elite at 59 kg?
Using the top-10% line as the elite threshold, that is 369 lb (167.5 kg) for raw men at 59 kg. The top 1% of the class has lifted 459 lb (208 kg) or more.
Where does this data come from?
Every number on this page is computed from 26,383 competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database for raw men in the 59 kg class, and is regenerated automatically as new meets are added (last update 2026-09-02). These are lifts done in competition under referees, not gym numbers or self-reported maxes.