Where does your squat rank?
NoviceIntermediateAdvancedElite
Quick answer
  • The median squat for equipped men at 93 kg is 463 lb (210 kg). Beat that and you out-lift half the class.
  • Top 20%: 579 lb (262.5 kg). Top 10%: 639 lb (290 kg). Top 1%: 770 lb (349.3 kg).
  • A 1.5× bodyweight squat is a solid intermediate milestone; 2× bodyweight is genuinely strong; 2.5× is competitive at most local meets.

Squat Percentiles — 93 kg Equipped Men

The 93 kg class covers men weighing 83–93 kg (183–205 lb). These percentiles are computed from 115,689 equipped (single-ply or multi-ply suits and bench shirts) competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database. Remember that everyone in this dataset trained hard enough to enter a meet, so the 20th percentile here is already well above the average gym-goer.

PercentileLbsKgBand
5th percentile280 lb127 kgNovice
10th percentile315 lb142.9 kgNovice
20th percentile365 lb165.6 kgIntermediate
30th percentile400 lb181.4 kgIntermediate
40th percentile430 lb195 kgIntermediate
50th percentile463 lb210 kgAdvanced
60th percentile500 lb226.8 kgAdvanced
70th percentile535 lb242.5 kgAdvanced
80th percentile579 lb262.5 kgElite
85th percentile606 lb275 kgElite
90th percentile639 lb290 kgElite
95th percentile683 lb310 kgWorld Class
97.5th percentile722 lb327.5 kgWorld Class
99th percentile770 lb349.3 kgWorld Class

Novice = below the 20th percentile of competitors. Intermediate = 20th–50th. Advanced = 50th–80th. Elite = 80th–95th. World Class = top 5%. Percentiles are calculated on the best squat from each meet entry, so a lifter with ten meets appears ten times; this weights the data toward experienced competitors.

How to Improve Your Squat

Squat strength is built on consistent volume in the 70–85% range with two to three squat sessions per week. Most stalls come from one of three places: getting folded over out of the hole (build the upper back and add paused squats), knees caving (tempo squats and adductor work), or simply not squatting heavy often enough. Competition-style low-bar squatting with a belt typically adds 5–10% over a beltless high-bar max once the technique is grooved. See the accessory selection guide for weak-point work and the program generator for a periodized plan.

Competing soon? The cheapest kilos at your first meet come from a belt and a pair of squat shoes, not from a new program. See the first-meet gear checklist for what actually matters and what to skip.

Compare

Other lifts, same class:

Other weight classes:

Other equipment / sex:

Frequently Asked

What is a good squat for men in the 93 kg equipped class?

The median competition squat in this class is 463 lb (210 kg). Anything above that beats half of all equipped men who have competed at 93 kg. 579 lb (262.5 kg) puts you in the top 20%, and 683 lb (310 kg) in the top 5%.

What squat do you need to be elite at 93 kg?

Using the top-10% line as the elite threshold, that is 639 lb (290 kg) for equipped men at 93 kg. The top 1% of the class has lifted 770 lb (349.3 kg) or more.

Where does this data come from?

Every number on this page is computed from 115,689 competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database for equipped men in the 93 kg class, and is regenerated automatically as new meets are added (last update 2026-09-02). These are lifts done in competition under referees, not gym numbers or self-reported maxes.

Want your full percentile? Enter squat, bench, and deadlift into the rankings calculator for your total's standing, estimate a max from a recent set with the 1RM calculator, or load the bar with the plate calculator.