Where does your squat rank?
NoviceIntermediateAdvancedElite
Quick answer
  • The median squat for equipped men at 83 kg is 408 lb (185 kg). Beat that and you out-lift half the class.
  • Top 20%: 507 lb (230 kg). Top 10%: 568 lb (257.5 kg). Top 1%: 700 lb (317.5 kg).
  • A 1.5× bodyweight squat is a solid intermediate milestone; 2× bodyweight is genuinely strong; 2.5× is competitive at most local meets.

Squat Percentiles — 83 kg Equipped Men

The 83 kg class covers men weighing 74–83 kg (163–183 lb). These percentiles are computed from 209,550 equipped (single-ply or multi-ply suits and bench shirts) competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database. Remember that everyone in this dataset trained hard enough to enter a meet, so the 20th percentile here is already well above the average gym-goer.

PercentileLbsKgBand
5th percentile250 lb113.4 kgNovice
10th percentile280 lb127 kgNovice
20th percentile320 lb145.2 kgIntermediate
30th percentile350 lb158.8 kgIntermediate
40th percentile380 lb172.4 kgIntermediate
50th percentile408 lb185 kgAdvanced
60th percentile440 lb199.6 kgAdvanced
70th percentile470 lb213.2 kgAdvanced
80th percentile507 lb230 kgElite
85th percentile535 lb242.5 kgElite
90th percentile568 lb257.5 kgElite
95th percentile612 lb277.5 kgWorld Class
97.5th percentile650 lb295 kgWorld Class
99th percentile700 lb317.5 kgWorld Class

Novice = below the 20th percentile of competitors. Intermediate = 20th–50th. Advanced = 50th–80th. Elite = 80th–95th. World Class = top 5%. Percentiles are calculated on the best squat from each meet entry, so a lifter with ten meets appears ten times; this weights the data toward experienced competitors.

How to Improve Your Squat

Squat strength is built on consistent volume in the 70–85% range with two to three squat sessions per week. Most stalls come from one of three places: getting folded over out of the hole (build the upper back and add paused squats), knees caving (tempo squats and adductor work), or simply not squatting heavy often enough. Competition-style low-bar squatting with a belt typically adds 5–10% over a beltless high-bar max once the technique is grooved. See the accessory selection guide for weak-point work and the program generator for a periodized plan.

Competing soon? The cheapest kilos at your first meet come from a belt and a pair of squat shoes, not from a new program. See the first-meet gear checklist for what actually matters and what to skip.

Compare

Other lifts, same class:

Other weight classes:

Other equipment / sex:

Frequently Asked

What is a good squat for men in the 83 kg equipped class?

The median competition squat in this class is 408 lb (185 kg). Anything above that beats half of all equipped men who have competed at 83 kg. 507 lb (230 kg) puts you in the top 20%, and 612 lb (277.5 kg) in the top 5%.

What squat do you need to be elite at 83 kg?

Using the top-10% line as the elite threshold, that is 568 lb (257.5 kg) for equipped men at 83 kg. The top 1% of the class has lifted 700 lb (317.5 kg) or more.

Where does this data come from?

Every number on this page is computed from 209,550 competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database for equipped men in the 83 kg class, and is regenerated automatically as new meets are added (last update 2026-09-02). These are lifts done in competition under referees, not gym numbers or self-reported maxes.

Want your full percentile? Enter squat, bench, and deadlift into the rankings calculator for your total's standing, estimate a max from a recent set with the 1RM calculator, or load the bar with the plate calculator.