- The median squat for equipped men at 120 kg is 518 lb (235 kg). Beat that and you out-lift half the class.
- Top 20%: 650 lb (294.8 kg). Top 10%: 717 lb (325 kg). Top 1%: 882 lb (400 kg).
- A 1.5× bodyweight squat is a solid intermediate milestone; 2× bodyweight is genuinely strong; 2.5× is competitive at most local meets.
Squat Percentiles — 120 kg Equipped Men
The 120 kg class covers men weighing 105–120 kg (231–265 lb). These percentiles are computed from 84,844 equipped (single-ply or multi-ply suits and bench shirts) competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database. Remember that everyone in this dataset trained hard enough to enter a meet, so the 20th percentile here is already well above the average gym-goer.
| Percentile | Lbs | Kg | Band |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5th percentile | 305 lb | 138.3 kg | Novice |
| 10th percentile | 350 lb | 158.8 kg | Novice |
| 20th percentile | 400 lb | 181.4 kg | Intermediate |
| 30th percentile | 441 lb | 200 kg | Intermediate |
| 40th percentile | 480 lb | 217.7 kg | Intermediate |
| 50th percentile | 518 lb | 235 kg | Advanced |
| 60th percentile | 551 lb | 250 kg | Advanced |
| 70th percentile | 600 lb | 272.2 kg | Advanced |
| 80th percentile | 650 lb | 294.8 kg | Elite |
| 85th percentile | 675 lb | 306.2 kg | Elite |
| 90th percentile | 717 lb | 325 kg | Elite |
| 95th percentile | 772 lb | 350 kg | World Class |
| 97.5th percentile | 821 lb | 372.5 kg | World Class |
| 99th percentile | 882 lb | 400 kg | World Class |
Novice = below the 20th percentile of competitors. Intermediate = 20th–50th. Advanced = 50th–80th. Elite = 80th–95th. World Class = top 5%. Percentiles are calculated on the best squat from each meet entry, so a lifter with ten meets appears ten times; this weights the data toward experienced competitors.
How to Improve Your Squat
Squat strength is built on consistent volume in the 70–85% range with two to three squat sessions per week. Most stalls come from one of three places: getting folded over out of the hole (build the upper back and add paused squats), knees caving (tempo squats and adductor work), or simply not squatting heavy often enough. Competition-style low-bar squatting with a belt typically adds 5–10% over a beltless high-bar max once the technique is grooved. See the accessory selection guide for weak-point work and the program generator for a periodized plan.
Compare
Other lifts, same class:
Other weight classes:
Other equipment / sex:
Frequently Asked
What is a good squat for men in the 120 kg equipped class?
The median competition squat in this class is 518 lb (235 kg). Anything above that beats half of all equipped men who have competed at 120 kg. 650 lb (294.8 kg) puts you in the top 20%, and 772 lb (350 kg) in the top 5%.
What squat do you need to be elite at 120 kg?
Using the top-10% line as the elite threshold, that is 717 lb (325 kg) for equipped men at 120 kg. The top 1% of the class has lifted 882 lb (400 kg) or more.
Where does this data come from?
Every number on this page is computed from 84,844 competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database for equipped men in the 120 kg class, and is regenerated automatically as new meets are added (last update 2026-09-02). These are lifts done in competition under referees, not gym numbers or self-reported maxes.