Where does your squat rank?
NoviceIntermediateAdvancedElite
Quick answer
  • The median squat for raw women at 69 kg is 248 lb (112.5 kg). Beat that and you out-lift half the class.
  • Top 20%: 303 lb (137.5 kg). Top 10%: 331 lb (150 kg). Top 1%: 402 lb (182.5 kg).
  • A 1.5× bodyweight squat is a solid intermediate milestone; 2× bodyweight is genuinely strong; 2.5× is competitive at most local meets.

Squat Percentiles — 69 kg Raw Women

The 69 kg class covers women weighing 63–69 kg (139–152 lb). These percentiles are computed from 55,858 raw (belt, sleeves, and wrist wraps only — no knee wraps, no supportive suits or shirts) competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database. Remember that everyone in this dataset trained hard enough to enter a meet, so the 20th percentile here is already well above the average gym-goer.

PercentileLbsKgBand
5th percentile149 lb67.5 kgNovice
10th percentile171 lb77.5 kgNovice
20th percentile198 lb90 kgIntermediate
30th percentile220 lb100 kgIntermediate
40th percentile231 lb105 kgIntermediate
50th percentile248 lb112.5 kgAdvanced
60th percentile265 lb120 kgAdvanced
70th percentile281 lb127.5 kgAdvanced
80th percentile303 lb137.5 kgElite
85th percentile314 lb142.5 kgElite
90th percentile331 lb150 kgElite
95th percentile353 lb160 kgWorld Class
97.5th percentile375 lb170 kgWorld Class
99th percentile402 lb182.5 kgWorld Class

Novice = below the 20th percentile of competitors. Intermediate = 20th–50th. Advanced = 50th–80th. Elite = 80th–95th. World Class = top 5%. Percentiles are calculated on the best squat from each meet entry, so a lifter with ten meets appears ten times; this weights the data toward experienced competitors.

How to Improve Your Squat

Squat strength is built on consistent volume in the 70–85% range with two to three squat sessions per week. Most stalls come from one of three places: getting folded over out of the hole (build the upper back and add paused squats), knees caving (tempo squats and adductor work), or simply not squatting heavy often enough. Competition-style low-bar squatting with a belt typically adds 5–10% over a beltless high-bar max once the technique is grooved. See the accessory selection guide for weak-point work and the program generator for a periodized plan.

Competing soon? The cheapest kilos at your first meet come from a belt and a pair of squat shoes, not from a new program. See the first-meet gear checklist for what actually matters and what to skip.

Compare

Other lifts, same class:

Other weight classes:

Other equipment / sex:

Frequently Asked

What is a good squat for women in the 69 kg raw class?

The median competition squat in this class is 248 lb (112.5 kg). Anything above that beats half of all raw women who have competed at 69 kg. 303 lb (137.5 kg) puts you in the top 20%, and 353 lb (160 kg) in the top 5%.

What squat do you need to be elite at 69 kg?

Using the top-10% line as the elite threshold, that is 331 lb (150 kg) for raw women at 69 kg. The top 1% of the class has lifted 402 lb (182.5 kg) or more.

Where does this data come from?

Every number on this page is computed from 55,858 competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database for raw women in the 69 kg class, and is regenerated automatically as new meets are added (last update 2026-09-02). These are lifts done in competition under referees, not gym numbers or self-reported maxes.

Want your full percentile? Enter squat, bench, and deadlift into the rankings calculator for your total's standing, estimate a max from a recent set with the 1RM calculator, or load the bar with the plate calculator.