Where does your powerlifting total rank?
NoviceIntermediateAdvancedElite
Quick answer
  • The median powerlifting total for raw women at 76 kg is 705 lb (320 kg). Beat that and you out-lift half the class.
  • Top 20%: 838 lb (380 kg). Top 10%: 909 lb (412.5 kg). Top 1%: 1,110 lb (503.5 kg).
  • A 1,000 lb total (about 455 kg) is the classic milestone for men; 10× bodyweight is a strong total in almost any class.

Powerlifting Total Percentiles — 76 kg Raw Women

The 76 kg class covers women weighing 69–76 kg (152–168 lb). These percentiles are computed from 69,784 raw (belt, sleeves, and wrist wraps only — no knee wraps, no supportive suits or shirts) competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database. Remember that everyone in this dataset trained hard enough to enter a meet, so the 20th percentile here is already well above the average gym-goer.

PercentileLbsKgBand
5th percentile468 lb212.5 kgNovice
10th percentile518 lb235 kgNovice
20th percentile579 lb262.5 kgIntermediate
30th percentile628 lb285 kgIntermediate
40th percentile667 lb302.5 kgIntermediate
50th percentile705 lb320 kgAdvanced
60th percentile744 lb337.5 kgAdvanced
70th percentile783 lb355 kgAdvanced
80th percentile838 lb380 kgElite
85th percentile871 lb395 kgElite
90th percentile909 lb412.5 kgElite
95th percentile977 lb443 kgWorld Class
97.5th percentile1,036 lb470 kgWorld Class
99th percentile1,110 lb503.5 kgWorld Class

Novice = below the 20th percentile of competitors. Intermediate = 20th–50th. Advanced = 50th–80th. Elite = 80th–95th. World Class = top 5%. Percentiles are calculated on the best powerlifting total from each meet entry, so a lifter with ten meets appears ten times; this weights the data toward experienced competitors.

How to Improve Your Powerlifting Total

A total moves when the weakest lift moves. Compare your percentile on each individual lift in the same weight class — the lift furthest below your total's percentile is where the cheapest kilos are. Beyond that, totals grow with meet experience: lifters who bomb out or miss thirds leave 5–10% on the platform. Use the meet attempt selector to plan conservative openers and the peaking guide to arrive at the meet fresh.

Competing soon? The cheapest kilos at your first meet come from a belt, shoes, wraps, and chalk, not from a new program. See the first-meet gear checklist for what actually matters and what to skip.

Compare

Other lifts, same class:

Other weight classes:

Other equipment / sex:

Frequently Asked

What is a good powerlifting total for women in the 76 kg raw class?

The median competition powerlifting total in this class is 705 lb (320 kg). Anything above that beats half of all raw women who have competed at 76 kg. 838 lb (380 kg) puts you in the top 20%, and 977 lb (443 kg) in the top 5%.

What powerlifting total do you need to be elite at 76 kg?

Using the top-10% line as the elite threshold, that is 909 lb (412.5 kg) for raw women at 76 kg. The top 1% of the class has lifted 1,110 lb (503.5 kg) or more.

Where does this data come from?

Every number on this page is computed from 69,784 competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database for raw women in the 76 kg class, and is regenerated automatically as new meets are added (last update 2026-09-02). These are lifts done in competition under referees, not gym numbers or self-reported maxes.

Want your full percentile? Enter squat, bench, and deadlift into the rankings calculator for your total's standing, estimate a max from a recent set with the 1RM calculator, or load the bar with the plate calculator.