Where does your squat rank?
NoviceIntermediateAdvancedElite
Quick answer
  • The median squat for equipped women at 52 kg is 215 lb (97.5 kg). Beat that and you out-lift half the class.
  • Top 20%: 270 lb (122.5 kg). Top 10%: 303 lb (137.5 kg). Top 1%: 391 lb (177.5 kg).
  • A 1.5× bodyweight squat is a solid intermediate milestone; 2× bodyweight is genuinely strong; 2.5× is competitive at most local meets.

Squat Percentiles — 52 kg Equipped Women

The 52 kg class covers women weighing 47–52 kg (104–115 lb). These percentiles are computed from 44,218 equipped (single-ply or multi-ply suits and bench shirts) competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database. Remember that everyone in this dataset trained hard enough to enter a meet, so the 20th percentile here is already well above the average gym-goer.

PercentileLbsKgBand
5th percentile125 lb56.7 kgNovice
10th percentile143 lb65 kgNovice
20th percentile165 lb74.8 kgIntermediate
30th percentile185 lb83.9 kgIntermediate
40th percentile200 lb90.7 kgIntermediate
50th percentile215 lb97.5 kgAdvanced
60th percentile230 lb104.3 kgAdvanced
70th percentile248 lb112.5 kgAdvanced
80th percentile270 lb122.5 kgElite
85th percentile285 lb129.3 kgElite
90th percentile303 lb137.5 kgElite
95th percentile331 lb150 kgWorld Class
97.5th percentile358 lb162.5 kgWorld Class
99th percentile391 lb177.5 kgWorld Class

Novice = below the 20th percentile of competitors. Intermediate = 20th–50th. Advanced = 50th–80th. Elite = 80th–95th. World Class = top 5%. Percentiles are calculated on the best squat from each meet entry, so a lifter with ten meets appears ten times; this weights the data toward experienced competitors.

How to Improve Your Squat

Squat strength is built on consistent volume in the 70–85% range with two to three squat sessions per week. Most stalls come from one of three places: getting folded over out of the hole (build the upper back and add paused squats), knees caving (tempo squats and adductor work), or simply not squatting heavy often enough. Competition-style low-bar squatting with a belt typically adds 5–10% over a beltless high-bar max once the technique is grooved. See the accessory selection guide for weak-point work and the program generator for a periodized plan.

Competing soon? The cheapest kilos at your first meet come from a belt and a pair of squat shoes, not from a new program. See the first-meet gear checklist for what actually matters and what to skip.

Compare

Other lifts, same class:

Other weight classes:

Other equipment / sex:

Frequently Asked

What is a good squat for women in the 52 kg equipped class?

The median competition squat in this class is 215 lb (97.5 kg). Anything above that beats half of all equipped women who have competed at 52 kg. 270 lb (122.5 kg) puts you in the top 20%, and 331 lb (150 kg) in the top 5%.

What squat do you need to be elite at 52 kg?

Using the top-10% line as the elite threshold, that is 303 lb (137.5 kg) for equipped women at 52 kg. The top 1% of the class has lifted 391 lb (177.5 kg) or more.

Where does this data come from?

Every number on this page is computed from 44,218 competition results in the OpenPowerlifting database for equipped women in the 52 kg class, and is regenerated automatically as new meets are added (last update 2026-09-02). These are lifts done in competition under referees, not gym numbers or self-reported maxes.

Want your full percentile? Enter squat, bench, and deadlift into the rankings calculator for your total's standing, estimate a max from a recent set with the 1RM calculator, or load the bar with the plate calculator.